Mobile menu

BTW voor EU-klanten ?
Thread poster: CATHERINE PRAUD

CATHERINE PRAUD  Identity Verified
Local time: 09:55
German to French
+ ...
Sep 26, 2002

Hallo,



Ik ben net naar Nederland verhuisd en wil graag met mijn \'oude\' klanten verder werken. Deze klanten bevinden zich niet in Nederland maar wel in Europa. Volgens de belastingdienst moet ik toch BTW voor deze EU-klanten in rekening brengen. In andere Europeese landen wordt geen BTW voor buitenlandse klanten (maar wel EU-klanten) in rekening gebracht.

Heb ik een foute informatie gekregen of klopt dat wel ?

Bedankt

Catherine


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Chris Hopley  Identity Verified
Netherlands
Local time: 09:55
German to English
+ ...
ja en nee Sep 26, 2002

Hi Catherine,



The answer is more complex than yes or no, I\'m afraid! The guiding principle is the \'bestemmingslandbeginsel\': \"In principe wordt bij transacties tussen ondernemers de BTW geheven in het land van aankomst van de goederen.\"



The exception is when dealing with individuals. If your client is not a taxable person (i.e. they do not have a VAT ID no.), you must charge VAT at the statutory rate (het oorsprongslandbeginsel).



However, normally your client will be a business (and a taxable person) and can provide you with a valid VAT ID no., in which case you VAT is charged at the 0% rate. Although the rate is zero, you must still charge it!



Also, you must make a quarterly return to the Belastingdienst showing all your intra-Community transactions (\'Opgaaf Omzetbelasting Intracommunautaire leveringen\').



All the above assumes of course that you yourself have a VAT ID no. in the Netherlands. If you don\'t, you cannot mention VAT on your invoice.



The web site of the Belastingdienst contains accurate - albeit verbose - information: http://www.belastingdienst.nl/ -> Ondernemers -> Omzetbelasting -> Zaken doen met buitenland

[ This Message was edited by: on 2002-09-27 00:02 ]


Direct link Reply with quote
 

CATHERINE PRAUD  Identity Verified
Local time: 09:55
German to French
+ ...
TOPIC STARTER
BTW voor EU-klanten ? Toch niet zo makkelijk !! Oct 1, 2002

Chris,



Bedankt voor jouw antwoord.



Ik raak in de war !! Ik heb namelijk weer met de belastingdienst contact opgenomen om duidelijkheid daarover te krijgen. Volgens hun informatie is de artikel 6 van de wet Omzetbelasting van toepassing (dus BTW voor EU-klanten). Bepaalde diensten zijn van BTW vrijgesteld maar niet de diensten van de vertalers.



Zijn branchenorganisaties in Nederland die mij daarbij verder helpen kunnen ??



Bedankt



Catherine



Direct link Reply with quote
 


There is no moderator assigned specifically to this forum.
To report site rules violations or get help, please contact site staff »


BTW voor EU-klanten ?

Advanced search






SDL MultiTerm 2017
Guarantee a unified, consistent and high-quality translation with terminology software by the industry leaders.

SDL MultiTerm 2017 allows translators to create one central location to store and manage multilingual terminology, and with SDL MultiTerm Extract 2017 you can automatically create term lists from your existing documentation to save time.

More info »
Across v6.3
Translation Toolkit and Sales Potential under One Roof

Apart from features that enable you to translate more efficiently, the new Across Translator Edition v6.3 comprises your crossMarket membership. The new online network for Across users assists you in exploring new sales potential and generating revenue.

More info »



All of ProZ.com
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs