Pages in topic: < [1 2 3 4 5 6 7] > | Off topic: Your favourite TV series ever Thread poster: Cecilia Di Vita
| Gabi Ancarol (X) Italy Italian to Spanish + ...
Seinfeld, Six feet under and... Friends Just the best | | | Sara Noss United Kingdom Local time: 06:59 Member (2006) French to English + ... Discovering old favourites | Feb 15, 2007 |
My birthday & Christmas present dilemmas have been solved in recent years by buying my parents boxed DVD sets of the programmes they loved. These being the following: * The Avengers * The Beverly Hillbillies * The Munsters I then borrow them! I love Ms Hathaway and Granny Clampitt! I am still look looking for the full Batman 60s TV series on DVD. Holy frustration, Batman! ... See more My birthday & Christmas present dilemmas have been solved in recent years by buying my parents boxed DVD sets of the programmes they loved. These being the following: * The Avengers * The Beverly Hillbillies * The Munsters I then borrow them! I love Ms Hathaway and Granny Clampitt! I am still look looking for the full Batman 60s TV series on DVD. Holy frustration, Batman! I adore the office (UK version) and the final episode had me shedding a few tears - especially when Dawn & Tim got together. I know, a sad admission. *Phoenix nights - a very Brit comedy which may not be well known beyond our borders, but I loved that. Has anybody seen "Engrenages" aka "Spiral" in the UK? It is a kind of French CSI, but better. It was shown last year on BBC4 and stars the very gorgeous Grégory Fitoussi. I am chuffed to hear that some proZ folk still like Hyacinth Bucket (Bouquet) and the long-suffering Richard. Sara ▲ Collapse | | |
I couldn't agree more with this: Claudia Alvis wrote: My favorite show is Scrubs, sorry Seinfeld. It's an incredibly underrated show because it's fantastically written and directed, the same scene can make me cry and laugh out loud at the same time. It's definitely not the typical TV series. I just love Scrubs! I also like House, although it looks like a 'bad' copy of Scrubs(well..Hugh Laurie isn't 'bad' at all though ). My other favourite (recent) ones are: - AllyMcBeal (simply great!) - Friends - Sex and the city Among the older ones are some which really marked my childhood/teenage years: -Knight Rider (known in Italy as Supercar) -The Chips -The Dukes of Hazzard -Starsky and Hutch -Charlie's angels ..to name just a few.
[Edited at 2007-02-15 22:15] | | | My favourite series | Feb 15, 2007 |
House MD C.S.I Law and Order N.Y Police department Sex and the City Among the older ones X file, Star trek To be honest, every day I take a break at 6pm because I cannot miss Star Trek I love it!
[Edited at 2007-02-16 08:40] | |
|
|
Teresa Bento Portugal Local time: 06:59 English to Portuguese + ...
I'm a big fan of "Gilmore Girls", "House" is amazing (Mr. Laurie rocks!), I also love "LOST", "Sex and the City", "Alias", "Grey's Anatomy", ER, which is a classic, "Seinfeld" and "Ally McBeal", "Six Feet Under" and "Arrested Development" I couldn't forget "The Simpsons" and "Family Guy", just because of that baby | | | Steven Capsuto United States Local time: 01:59 Member (2004) Spanish to English + ... Shows from Spain and Britain | Feb 15, 2007 |
Yaotl Altan wrote: Cuéntame cómo pasó, a Spanish production from Televisión Española. I just started watching that a couple of weeks ago on TVE Internacional, and I have to say it's addictive. Sort of like "The Wonder Years," but more serious and set in Spain during the dictatorship. Very well done. Speaking of Spanish series, I absolutely loved the (recently ended) "Aquí no hay quien viva." One of the funniest series in TV history. "7 vidas" was also a classic. In terms of old series on tape and DVD, I'm currently working my way through the 1990s British series "This Life," which is quite wonderful. I'm also a huge fan of the Avengers (especially the black-and-white Diana Rigg episodes).
[Edited at 2007-02-15 23:02] | | | If I had to name a few... | Feb 15, 2007 |
Battlestar Galactica (2003): I am not a big fan of space fiction films, but this is one of the most intelligent series I have ever seen. Carnivàle: Dark, beautiful and bizarre. And that priest...! Lost: What could I say? After these three I would say House, Prison Break and Heroes because they are somewhat addictive. | | | Erik Freitag Germany Local time: 07:59 Member (2006) Dutch to German + ... King of Queens | Feb 15, 2007 |
I've been watching a lot of tv series, but this is by far the best of them. By now, I know almost all episodes by heart. It's a great success in Germany. | |
|
|
Steven Capsuto United States Local time: 01:59 Member (2004) Spanish to English + ...
Jack Doughty wrote: "Babylon 5" is by far the best in this field, in my opinion. To Stephen Capsuto: "All in the Family" was shown on British TV, but to us it seemed bland and toned-down, compared to "Till Death Us Do Part". I guess we just don't get each other's sense of humour/humor.
[Edited at 2007-02-15 19:26] If memory serves, the episodes that aired in Britain were from the beginning of the first season, when they were still figuring out the characters, so it wasn't AITF at its best. It's also a matter of context. In the States, it was the first sitcom to deal with controversial issues and possibly the first to have a dislikeable protagonist. So there was only so far the writers go afford to go. By contrast, by the time TDUDP premiered on the BBC, you'd already had other sitcoms that had paved the way (notably "Steptoe and Son"). So Johnny Speight could afford to push things a bit further. I kind of like the various "Till Death" series (Warren Mitchell's performance is amazing), but I sometimes feel about Alf Garnett the same way I feel about the characters on "Seinfeld": There are enough annoying people in real life, so why would I voluntarily spend 30 minutes a week with fictional ones? | | | Amy Duncan (X) Brazil Local time: 02:59 Portuguese to English + ... Oh boy, my favorite topic! | Feb 16, 2007 |
You're gonna be sorry you asked!! All-time recent fave: Sex & the City (I have all the DVDs - this is one of the few shows I can watch over and over) Current or fairly recent series: Desperate Housewives Law & Order (all versions) Joan of Arcadia The L-Word Once and Again Others: DeGrassi - from junior high on... As If - British version Anne Fortier (French Canadian police drama) Julie Lescaut (F... See more You're gonna be sorry you asked!! All-time recent fave: Sex & the City (I have all the DVDs - this is one of the few shows I can watch over and over) Current or fairly recent series: Desperate Housewives Law & Order (all versions) Joan of Arcadia The L-Word Once and Again Others: DeGrassi - from junior high on... As If - British version Anne Fortier (French Canadian police drama) Julie Lescaut (French police drama) Taggart (Scottish police drama) Silent Witness (British police drama with Amanda Burton) Cracker - LOVE Robbie Coltrane! Love my Way (Australian drama - amazing) My So-Called Life (a gem) Britcoms: Chef One Foot in the Grave Adrian Mole Keeping up Appearances The Vicar of Dibley Fawlty Towers Old series: Family (I taped every episode) I'm sure I'm forgetting something.... Amy
[Edited at 2007-02-16 00:22] ▲ Collapse | | | Another Seinfeld here... | Feb 16, 2007 |
Seinfeld - So funny. The Simpsons - The commentary on US culture they manage to work in is brilliant. Favorite quote: Principal Skinner is stealing from the school, and Lisa complains, so he quips, "Lisa, welcome to Dick Cheney's America!" Futurama - Another brilliant Matt Groening series Arrested Development - Another troupe comedy-type show with excellent characters and not a single weak link (like Seinfeld). Just hilarious. Firefly - Outers... See more Seinfeld - So funny. The Simpsons - The commentary on US culture they manage to work in is brilliant. Favorite quote: Principal Skinner is stealing from the school, and Lisa complains, so he quips, "Lisa, welcome to Dick Cheney's America!" Futurama - Another brilliant Matt Groening series Arrested Development - Another troupe comedy-type show with excellent characters and not a single weak link (like Seinfeld). Just hilarious. Firefly - Outerspace mixed with the Wild West, and everyone speaks Chinese! If any series deserved to go on longer, it was this one. I also liked Joss Whedon's Buffy and Angel, although those took a while to grow on me. Liked the movie version, too - Serenity. Samurai Champloo - A Japanese anime series mixing the Edo period with hip hop elements. Nonsensical and great. ▲ Collapse | | | Long live and prosper | Feb 16, 2007 |
Two of favorite series ever had the same guy as one of the main characters. Of course, I'm speaking about Battlestar Galactica (the original, not the "days-of-our-lives-in-space" 2003 version) and the A-Team. And all the Star Trek series, specially TNG. | |
|
|
Silvina Matheu Argentina Local time: 02:59 Member English to Spanish + ... My favourites | Feb 16, 2007 |
Old and new ones, without any order at all. Seinfeld Mad about you Friends Sex & the City Grey's Anatomy Huff Desperate Housewives And a special place for the British ones: Prime Suspect and New Tricks | | | Just one.... | Feb 16, 2007 |
The X files. Mmmmm, David Duchovny. No further comments. | | | Fan Gao Australia Local time: 15:59 English to Chinese + ...
BRITISH old and recent: One foot in the grave Fawlty Towers Keeping up Appearences Absolutely Fabulous Vicar of Dibley The Good Life Birds of a Feather Fresh Fields Butterflies Just Good Friends The Office Dinnerladies Only Fools and Horses US: Frasier Friends Will & Grace Apprentice Survivor Charmed Battlestar Galactica (latest one) Golden Girls Americ... See more BRITISH old and recent: One foot in the grave Fawlty Towers Keeping up Appearences Absolutely Fabulous Vicar of Dibley The Good Life Birds of a Feather Fresh Fields Butterflies Just Good Friends The Office Dinnerladies Only Fools and Horses US: Frasier Friends Will & Grace Apprentice Survivor Charmed Battlestar Galactica (latest one) Golden Girls America's Next Top Model Smallville Desperate Housewives CSI People always talk about the differences in British and American humour and maybe some prefer one to another, but I love both:) ▲ Collapse | | | Pages in topic: < [1 2 3 4 5 6 7] > | To report site rules violations or get help, contact a site moderator: You can also contact site staff by submitting a support request » Your favourite TV series ever Trados Business Manager Lite | Create customer quotes and invoices from within Trados Studio
Trados Business Manager Lite helps to simplify and speed up some of the daily tasks, such as invoicing and reporting, associated with running your freelance translation business.
More info » |
| Wordfast Pro | Translation Memory Software for Any Platform
Exclusive discount for ProZ.com users!
Save over 13% when purchasing Wordfast Pro through ProZ.com. Wordfast is the world's #1 provider of platform-independent Translation Memory software. Consistently ranked the most user-friendly and highest value
Buy now! » |
|
| | | | X Sign in to your ProZ.com account... | | | | | |