ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic » Poetry & Literature

maalesh

Arabic translation: معلش


12:26 Dec 10, 2008
Arabic to Arabic translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / every day saying
Arabic term or phrase: maalesh
In a short story, a girl gets a gift she doesn't want and the Egyptian man tells her what sounds like "Maalesh" and is supposed to mean "too bad" or "there's nothing to be done about it". In Spanish it means "ni modo".
What I need is the Arabic spelling for "Maalesh", or "Ma'alesh". I'm not sure how it's spelled. How would your spell this in Arabic characters? What is the correct term?
Thank you!
jecreel
Mexico
Arabic translation:معلش
Explanation:
Sometimes also spelt معلهش. It's an Egyptian colloquial term from the standard Arabic ما عليه شيء (meaning something like "there's nothing to it")
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom


Summary of answers provided
5 +3معلش
Nesrin
5 +1معلهش
Mahmoud Rayyan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
too bad
معلهش


Explanation:
.

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mohamed

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
too bad
معلش


Explanation:
Sometimes also spelt معلهش. It's an Egyptian colloquial term from the standard Arabic ما عليه شيء (meaning something like "there's nothing to it")

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Nesrin. Your help has been really valuable and is greatly appreciated. Thanks for prompt, accurate and detailed response! Jecreel


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eman Sawan
35 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr

agree  Nisreen Barakat
2 hrs