KudoZ home » English » Accounting

statutory database

English translation: database used for statutory disclosures/reporting


22:37 Feb 23, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: statutory database
This course is aimed at teaching existing users how to achieve more with the basic accounts production modules, whether it be Bookkeeping, the Statutory Database or
Management Reporting.

The statutory database has a range of formulae that can be put to good use, and learning how to amend and add new master paragraphs can save both time and put your own disclosure requirements into place.

Can someone please explain to me what exactly a statutory database is?
xxxd_vachliot
English translation:database used for statutory disclosures/reporting
Explanation:
Statutory disclosures include all accounts, reports and other information that the company must disclose to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Cf. the concept of "statutory accounts" as referred to, for example, at http://www.whitingandpartners.co.uk/services/statutory_accou... and http://www.bushellsaccountants.co.uk/services/audit.html
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Steffen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Enacted, regulated, or authorized by statute (Law)
Sarwat Ezzeldin
3 +2database used for statutory disclosures/reporting
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
database used for statutory disclosures/reporting


Explanation:
Statutory disclosures include all accounts, reports and other information that the company must disclose to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Cf. the concept of "statutory accounts" as referred to, for example, at http://www.whitingandpartners.co.uk/services/statutory_accou... and http://www.bushellsaccountants.co.uk/services/audit.html

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Steffen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite
45 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enacted, regulated, or authorized by statute (Law)


Explanation:
As mandated by regulating authority, as oppose to generally accepted practices.

Example sentence(s):
  • prescribed or authorized by or punishable under a statute
  • relating to or created by statutes
Sarwat Ezzeldin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic