ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Accounting

end of month invoice date

English translation: [30 days] from the end of the month in which the invoice was issued

21:02 May 10, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / invoice
English term or phrase: end of month invoice date
I am trying to translate the following sentence into Romanian "Invoices are due 30 days end of month invoice date". This sounds like poor English to me, and I have trouble understanding what the sentence as a whole means. Is it something like: Invoices should be sent within 30 days from the end of the month for which the invoice is issued?
The text says that invoices are issued once a month for services provided during that particular month.

Thank you.
Vera Costea
Canada
English translation:[30 days] from the end of the month in which the invoice was issued
Explanation:
normal way to state this is simply 30 days end of month with "in which invoice is issued"being understood.

So if I issue and invoice today, it will be due 30 days from May 31.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[30 days] from the end of the month in which the invoice was issued
Marian Greenfield
5Payments are due 30 days end of month invoice date
Gary D


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[30 days] from the end of the month in which the invoice was issued


Explanation:
normal way to state this is simply 30 days end of month with "in which invoice is issued"being understood.

So if I issue and invoice today, it will be due 30 days from May 31.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samantha Payn: Absolutely!
54 mins
  -> Thanks!!!!

agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: the term as given is not correct English
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Payments are due 30 days end of month invoice date


Explanation:
Payments are due 30 days from the end of month.
Account payments are due 30 days from the end of month.
Invoices are due to be paid 30 days from the end of the month.
Invoices due to be paid 30 days from the invoice date.
Payment due 30 days from invoice date.

In these short form sentences sometimes articles like: the, to, a etc; are left out so the sentence can be inserted as a footer.

On a 30 day account, the payment of the invoice is due within 30 days of the end of the invoiced month.
Most companies invoice on the last day of the month or the first day of the beginning of the month.
I do all of mine on the last day of the end of the month, so that I get all my money in before the end of the next month, and If an invoice isn't paid in 30 days I put a stop on the account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-05-11 08:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I included some alternatives for you to choose from..

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4