ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

“10 and 5” rule

English translation: ten and five feet zone (distance between customer and employee) for hospitality purposes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“10 and 5” rule
English translation:ten and five feet zone (distance between customer and employee) for hospitality purposes
Entered by: xxxOso

17:56 Sep 12, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / hotels
English term or phrase: “10 and 5” rule
"We demonstrate our friendliness by practicing the Zone of Hospitality and the “10 and 5” rule at all times."

Talking about a hotel and the friendliness of their staff. I have found this rule in a sport related context, but in my case???

Besides what is this "zone of hospitality"????

(Two questions? Probably the terms are so related that the question is actually only one:)
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
ten and five feet zone (distance between customer and employee) for hospitality purposes
Explanation:
Hello,
This rule is about the zone between customer and employee in terms of hospitality good customer service.

Please read this example:

"...Hanson believes that hotels should look to other industries -- for example, to Home Depot where, the “10-foot rule” has become famous. If an employee gets within 10 feet of a customer, they must ask that customer if they need help. That is a little tougher in a hotel, said Hanson, “because people are mostly behind closed doors in their rooms -- and are usually more interested in moving through the check-in and checkout efficiently and not chatting.”

Marriott uses its own version of the 10-foot rule, Milne said: “When associates see a guest within 15 feet, they make eye contact; within 10 feet, they ask if there’s anything they can do to help." ..."
http://ca.hrgworldwide.com/cgi-bin/WMLink.asp?ID=1&Expand=37...

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-12 18:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...Practice 10 foot rule; eye contact, warm and sincere greeting ..."
http://www.customer-service.com/newsletter/112499.aspx

"...The 10-Foot Rule - acknowledging a customer's presence within a 10-foot range

Most people like to do business where they feel welcome. Going to a store and having a clerk ask if you've found everything you need, rather than the customary "thank you" from the cashier when you leave, is very appreciated by most.

What do you do to make certain that every employee in your dealership is doing his or her part to promote the most "customer friendly" atmosphere possible? Does every customer get the impression that this is a dealership in which they are really welcome and their business is appreciated?

One simple tool to accomplish this is the 10-Foot Rule. Simply stated, every employee is expected to acknowledge with a smile and a verbal greeting every customer with whom they come in contact. Simple, it's the 10-Foot Rule. As an employee, if they come within 10 feet of a customer, it's their responsibility to follow the 10-Foot Rule.

Implement the 10-Foot Rule in your store. We all like to do business in a friendly atmosphere where we feel welcome. That's the impression every one of your customers will receive. ..."
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FJN/is_5_35/ai_7...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you. I choose this answer only because it arrived slightly earlier. Thanks Caryl for teaching me a new word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ten and five feet zone (distance between customer and employee) for hospitality purposesxxxOso
2proxemics (zones of personal space) within which hopsitality begins and changes (see below)
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ten and five feet zone (distance between customer and employee) for hospitality purposes


Explanation:
Hello,
This rule is about the zone between customer and employee in terms of hospitality good customer service.

Please read this example:

"...Hanson believes that hotels should look to other industries -- for example, to Home Depot where, the “10-foot rule” has become famous. If an employee gets within 10 feet of a customer, they must ask that customer if they need help. That is a little tougher in a hotel, said Hanson, “because people are mostly behind closed doors in their rooms -- and are usually more interested in moving through the check-in and checkout efficiently and not chatting.”

Marriott uses its own version of the 10-foot rule, Milne said: “When associates see a guest within 15 feet, they make eye contact; within 10 feet, they ask if there’s anything they can do to help." ..."
http://ca.hrgworldwide.com/cgi-bin/WMLink.asp?ID=1&Expand=37...

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-12 18:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...Practice 10 foot rule; eye contact, warm and sincere greeting ..."
http://www.customer-service.com/newsletter/112499.aspx

"...The 10-Foot Rule - acknowledging a customer's presence within a 10-foot range

Most people like to do business where they feel welcome. Going to a store and having a clerk ask if you've found everything you need, rather than the customary "thank you" from the cashier when you leave, is very appreciated by most.

What do you do to make certain that every employee in your dealership is doing his or her part to promote the most "customer friendly" atmosphere possible? Does every customer get the impression that this is a dealership in which they are really welcome and their business is appreciated?

One simple tool to accomplish this is the 10-Foot Rule. Simply stated, every employee is expected to acknowledge with a smile and a verbal greeting every customer with whom they come in contact. Simple, it's the 10-Foot Rule. As an employee, if they come within 10 feet of a customer, it's their responsibility to follow the 10-Foot Rule.

Implement the 10-Foot Rule in your store. We all like to do business in a friendly atmosphere where we feel welcome. That's the impression every one of your customers will receive. ..."
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FJN/is_5_35/ai_7...

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you. I choose this answer only because it arrived slightly earlier. Thanks Caryl for teaching me a new word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fan Gao: Yes, Universal Studios uses the 10/5 rule. Eye contact at 10 feet followed by a verbal greeting at 5 feet.
6 mins
  -> Thanks! ¶:^)

agree  Will Matter: Good answer, Oso. Learn something new every day around here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Will! We sure do. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Nesrin: Do these people walk around with a measuring stick? ;-)
3 hrs
  -> ¶;^) ¶:^D!!! Thanks, Nesrin! ¶:^)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Concept probably means this: http://www.gettheloop.com/loopjanuary3/10-5rule.html
3 hrs
  -> Excellent link, Alexander! Thanks! ¶:^)

agree  Dave Calderhead
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave! ¶:^)

agree  webguru
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, webguru! ¶:^)

agree  Rusinterp
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra! ¶:^)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju! ¶:^)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proxemics (zones of personal space) within which hopsitality begins and changes (see below)


Explanation:
I'm really not sure. However, this suggests that an employee's hospitality towards a client begins when the client enters the employee's hospitality zone:

http://tinyurl.com/e9td6

Proxemics perceives different sets of behaviours which go with different zones of personal space:

http://tinyurl.com/etvch

So possibly, the employee's basic hospitality zone, which demands a particular pattern of behaviour towards a guest, begins at a distance of 10 feet (that is when the guest is 10 feet away from her/him) and is in some way altered when she/he and the guest enter another, closer zone at a distance of only 5 feet.

So, it could have its basis in the psychology of the hospitality industry. If I find more references, I'll post them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-09-18 22:34:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish