ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

coup de grâce

English translation: a death blow or shot administered in mercy to end the suffering of a person or animal mortally wounded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coup de grâce
English translation:a death blow or shot administered in mercy to end the suffering of a person or animal mortally wounded
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

00:35 Mar 27, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / slogan to advertise a sports car
English term or phrase: coup de grâce
In the text I am translating I have come across this slogan "A real coup de grâce" to promote/advertise a new car with a coupe-convertible body.
I believe this does not work at all due to the sinister meaning of the phrase, despite the double-entendre referring to the words "coupe" and "grace". If anything, it is likely to have the opposite effect.
The authors, however, claim that in English the meaning has shifted and that the term "coup de grace" has come to mean "anything which skilfully brings a situation to a conclusion, or redefines a situation in the provocateur's favour".

I suspect the argument does not hold water, and perhaps "coup" is what they should be referring to, but not "coup de grâce".

Native speakers of English, please help!
petrolhead
Poland
THEY ARE WRONG AND YOU WILL HAVE TO TELL THEM
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-27 00:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They have completely misinterpreted this term and there has benn no modification of the original meaning:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Coup de grace

Coup means "a blow" so that won't work either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-27 00:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it does mean to bring a situation to a conclusion but they are trying to play on words: coup and coupé. Of course they can make complete fools of themselves.
Repost your question for suggestions on slogans but certainly tell them they are wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-27 00:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The coupé with/which makes a decisive (lifestyle) difference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-27 00:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't dare use something so ambiguous as a slogan for car advertising unless they want to imply that by driving it, there is a risk of being killed! Good Lord!
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your input which confirms my original suspicions. I intend to discuss this with the agency yet again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11THEY ARE WRONG AND YOU WILL HAVE TO TELL THEMAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 +4coup de théâtre
Jack Doughty
4 +2stroke of mercy
Kim Metzger
5moment of truth; the decisive moment
Carmen Schultz
4coup de foudre; coup de main
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coup de grã¢ce
stroke of mercy


Explanation:
You're right, Petrolhead, the authors are full of beans.

coup de grâce

(kooh duh GRAHS) The final blow: “He had been getting deeper and deeper in debt; the fates delivered the coup de grâce when he died.” The phrase is French for “stroke of mercy.” It originally referred to the merciful stroke that put a fatally wounded person out of his misery or to the shot delivered to the head of a prisoner after he had faced a firing squad.

http://www.bartleby.com/59/4/coupdegrace.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thnak you for coming back to us, Kim.

Asker: Thank you very much for your input which confirms my original suspicions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
7 hrs

agree  missdutch
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coup de grã¢ce
coup de foudre; coup de main


Explanation:
This is Merriam-Webster's def:
1 : a death blow or shot administered in mercy to end the suffering of a person or animal mortally wounded
2 : a decisive finishing blow : an act or event that puts an end to something

I'm with you, this is NOT A GOOD CHOICE! Now this might wor, but it may not be well known enough:

coup de fou·dre
Etymology: French, literally, clap of thunder
: an astonishing occurrence; especially : overwhelming love at first sight

another possibility: coup de main (a sudden attack in force : vigorous attack : sudden forceful development)
I think it's more widely known.
GOOD LUCK!

Patricia Rosas
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your input which confirms my original suspicions.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
THEY ARE WRONG AND YOU WILL HAVE TO TELL THEM


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-27 00:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They have completely misinterpreted this term and there has benn no modification of the original meaning:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Coup de grace

Coup means "a blow" so that won't work either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-27 00:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it does mean to bring a situation to a conclusion but they are trying to play on words: coup and coupé. Of course they can make complete fools of themselves.
Repost your question for suggestions on slogans but certainly tell them they are wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-27 00:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The coupé with/which makes a decisive (lifestyle) difference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-27 00:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't dare use something so ambiguous as a slogan for car advertising unless they want to imply that by driving it, there is a risk of being killed! Good Lord!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your input which confirms my original suspicions. I intend to discuss this with the agency yet again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: We are actually locked in an argument. Hence my question here. Thank you for your feedback.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Gogulski
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead
6 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
6 hrs

agree  Melzie
6 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
7 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
7 hrs

agree  Joe L
8 hrs

agree  missdutch
10 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen
18 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coup de grã¢ce
coup de théâtre


Explanation:
coup de thé·â·tre
(koomacr.giflprime.gif dschwa.gif tamacr.gif-äprime.giftrschwa.gif)
When I found this definition of coup de théâtre, it reminded me of what your client wrongly thinks that coup de grâce means. I don't think this is an ideal slogan either, but it's better than coup de grâce.

coup de théâtre definition
n. pl. coups de théâtre (koomacr.giflprime.gif)
1. A sudden dramatic turn of events in a play.
2. An unexpected and sensational event, especially one that reverses or negates a prevailing situation.
coup de théâtre etymology
[French : coup, stroke + de, of + théâtre, theater.]

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your input which confirms my original suspicions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: this would be a good option if looking to change the phrase to something else
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Joe L: With Carmen
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  missdutch: that's what they probably meant.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Christine Andersen: Good alternative - must be what they meant. Separately, the words 'coup' (as in scoop) and 'grace' (as in graceful) are fine in English, but the French expression still has its meaning intact for lots of us!
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, that's how I see it too.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coup de grã¢ce
moment of truth; the decisive moment


Explanation:
this is how I am understanding it and in this context makes sense- by the way the 2nd definiton in Webster's Dict. is along the same lines:

2) A finishing or decisive act or event -

this def. does not necessarily need be negative and it used a lot in publicity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-27 06:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thailand's 'coup de grace' is not lacking in legitimacyTo understand the real nature of the coup, we must take into ... I do not hesitate to call it a coup de grace. Mechanisms set up for the interim regime ...
www.nationmultimedia.com/2006/10/18/opinion/opinion_3001646... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-27 08:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The example I gave is not a good one, so just disregard it for now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-27 08:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But my other comments (except for example from internet) still hold.

Carmen Schultz
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but isn't the author of the article on Thailand really taking about "coupe d'etat"? This in my opinion shows the dubious reference value of the link you are quoting.

Asker: Thank you very much for your input.