ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

farther vs. furhter, farthest vs. furthest

English translation: farther = distance / further = addition

10:55 May 11, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: farther vs. furhter, farthest vs. furthest
Is there any difference in meaning/use between the two forms (like in older-elder, for instance)?
Thank you!
Oleg
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
English translation:farther = distance / further = addition
Explanation:
examples:
- that star is farther away from earh
- that quasar is farthest away from anything
- give me further advice
- give me further information



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 12:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to make it complete in the furthest detail possible .....
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5farther = distance / further = addition
SwissTell
4 +3farther/further
jerrie
4Here is what the American Heritage Dictionary has to say about the subject:Fuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
farther = distance / further = addition


Explanation:
examples:
- that star is farther away from earh
- that quasar is farthest away from anything
- give me further advice
- give me further information



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 12:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to make it complete in the furthest detail possible .....

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: farther: more distant in space - further: an extension of time or degree
39 mins
  -> thanks, Rick

agree  Kim Metzger: Michael Swan agrees too.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Kim, but who's Michael Swan?

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: A good recommendation, Kim!
1 hr
  -> thanks Margaret, you must be talking about that elusive Michael Swan also. Am I missing something?

agree  Ester Vidal
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ester.

agree  Antonio Costa: Better than any grammar book
2 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: Not in modern BE usage - see below
9 hrs
  -> I am talking universal English, not BE, John! And I have quite a few peers agreeing

agree  Carlos Moreno
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
farther/further


Explanation:
It is grammatically correct to use either farther or further in expressing distance, although farther is more commonly used.

Further has alternate meanings:
in addition to/more: without further ado

and also as a verb:
to further - to promote/help (to further one's career for example)

I think farther is associated more with distance/more commonly used because further has additional meanings

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  John Kinory: Incorrect answer chosen yet again.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, John. We should know, I guess!

agree  missdutch: 12 years too late, but it's worth to stand our ground.
4452 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here is what the American Heritage Dictionary has to say about the subject:


Explanation:
"Since the Middle English period many writers have used farther and further interchangeably. According to a relatively recent rule, however, farther should be reserved for physical distance and further for nonphysical, metaphorical advancement. Thus 74 percent of the Usage Panel prefers farther in the sentence "If you are planning to drive any farther than Ukiah, you'd better carry chains," and 64 percent prefers further in the sentence "We won't be able to answer these questions until we are further along in our research." In many cases, however, the distinction is not easy to draw. If we speak of a statement that is far from the truth, for example, we should also allow the use of farther in a sentence such as "Nothing could be farther from the truth." But "Nothing could be further from the truth" is so well established as to seem a fixed expression."

End of quote.


Fuad



    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Modern BE usage allows either further or farther for distance. The distincetion can be ambigous, as you say. Incorrect answer chosen yet again.
5 hrs