ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Tillie

English translation: Two Ton Tessie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tillie
English translation:Two Ton Tessie
Entered by: jerrie

06:49 Mar 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Tillie
Hey, how'd you lose all that weight, anyways? You were a two-ton Tillie for a while there?

What is a tillie? Giant?
Buttercup
Two Ton Tess
Explanation:
Is the UK version I know.

The name doesn't really mean anything...it just has to be short, kinda sweet, and begin with a T.

It's just a nick-name for a 'fat' girl (and not too harsh)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-07 15:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tessie O\'Shea performer
Cardiff born: 13-03-1913 died: 21-04-1995
Singer, actress, Two Ton Tessie was a big favourite both here and in the USA

Maybe this is where it comes from?!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jerrie and everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Two Ton Tess
jerrie
4 +1see commentSusana Galilea
3MatildaKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Matilda


Explanation:
somehow I think this refers to "Waltzing Matilda", but I need some colleagues here to get this right...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment


Explanation:
"two-ton Tillie" is a ready-made word. I have no idea what the origin of the term is, but it is a colloquial, derogatory way to refer to a very fat person. Notice how it is a catchy phrase, because of the three "t's" in a row...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-07 07:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hr-man.com
... Her: Damn right. Me: So you\'re voting here? Her: No, I\'m standing here in line behind
two-ton Tilly and her three brat children, because I love you that much. ...
www.hr-man.com/o2fenter_detail.asp?O_ID=128 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Page Twelve
... inmate. The Sunnyvale Correctionial Facility had been home to Two Ton
Tilly, the biggest,meanest,fiercest woman at the prison. She ...
www.geocities.com/soxs.geo/page_twelve.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

WHAT DID JESUS SAY? PART 1 ABOUT MAN
... If that were true, a baby would be worthless while a two-ton-Tilly,
bulging with layers of fat, would be the paragon of the day. ...
www.winsome.org/publications/sermons/c_series/C108.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  walzl
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Two Ton Tess


Explanation:
Is the UK version I know.

The name doesn't really mean anything...it just has to be short, kinda sweet, and begin with a T.

It's just a nick-name for a 'fat' girl (and not too harsh)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-07 15:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tessie O\'Shea performer
Cardiff born: 13-03-1913 died: 21-04-1995
Singer, actress, Two Ton Tessie was a big favourite both here and in the USA

Maybe this is where it comes from?!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jerrie and everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  walzl
4 hrs

agree  Marion Burns: I've always heard it as "Two Ton Tessie"
4 hrs
  -> Also Ten Ton Tessie (for the Xtra-large) maybe...I wonder if it derives from the name of an elephant...

agree  yeswhere
4 hrs

agree  John Bowden
5 hrs