ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

female equivalent of cuckold

English translation: cuckquean / female cuckold

14:05 Jun 10, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: female equivalent of cuckold
A cuckold is a husband with an unfaithful wife. What is the term for a wife with an unfaithful husband?
Rohan Bayer-Fox
English translation:cuckquean / female cuckold
Explanation:
I admit upfront that this is not known term. In fact, I had never heard of it. However, it is listed on an interesting vocabulary site which is quite amusing.

Female cuckold was a term used to describe Hillary Clinton - also not well-known.

He ignores Hillary's complicit role as Female cuckold (there being no female counterpart for that male designation, except for, I guess, "wife") who chose to ...


cuckquean (KUK-wean) n. a female cuckold.

Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. It's strange that the term is so much less common than the condition it describes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +10cuckquean / female cuckoldRHELLER
3 +7betrayed wife
Kim Metzger
4 +2a woman done wrongxxxJoeYeckley
3 +1a woman scornedMarcus Malabad
4elle est cocu idem (sais même pas si on le met au féminin)
Catherine Johnstone
1scorned womanJ. Leo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
betrayed wife


Explanation:
That's the only term I can think of.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: not bad
3 mins

agree  Peter Linton: or even 'wronged wife'
6 mins

agree  jccantrell: deceived, cheated on..., but I cannot think of a SINGLE word either.
6 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: I don´t think there´s a specific term for a woman in this situation, so I think your suggestion is best.
6 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  J. Leo
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a woman done wrong


Explanation:
As a somewhat idiomatic option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 14:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tyanna is a woman done wrong who isn\'t interested in retribution or any such immature thing, but also isn\'t interested in hearing much from Sheldon ever again. \"
http://www.likesbooks.com/nic1.html

There is a sharp contrast between saying, \"It seems your daughter has done wrong,\" and \"It seems your daughter was done wrong.\"

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Linton: To my mind, a shade ambiguous - sounds like a woman who has actively done wrong, rather than passively been wronged.
3 mins
  -> It's not ambiguous, it's idiomatic. The literary usage is clearly passive on the part of the woman who is betrayed (almost always through the unfaitfullness of her beloved, or betrothed).

disagree  john mason: I think it would have to be 'a wronged woman' - the passive construction is really archaic
11 mins
  -> The term cuckold was not born yesterday either. :-)

agree  RHELLER: Joseph - your suggestion is good but the usage is heavy slang and can mean other injustices-not just infidelity
20 mins
  -> I'll agree with you there.

neutral  DGK T-I: I think the sound of the words 'woman' & 'wrong' Joseph puts together are good, but it would be better as 'a woman wronged' (for the reasons given above ~ sorry)
24 mins
  -> Unless you are writing sad country songs. Context is everything in literature.

agree  Marie Scarano: depending on the context and register (esp. if American), this is a great alternative.
58 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  J. Leo: with you Rita and Marie also.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cuckquean / female cuckold


Explanation:
I admit upfront that this is not known term. In fact, I had never heard of it. However, it is listed on an interesting vocabulary site which is quite amusing.

Female cuckold was a term used to describe Hillary Clinton - also not well-known.

He ignores Hillary's complicit role as Female cuckold (there being no female counterpart for that male designation, except for, I guess, "wife") who chose to ...


cuckquean (KUK-wean) n. a female cuckold.




    Reference: http://www.vocabula.com/VRdefinitionsarchive.asp
    Reference: http://www.newyorkpress.net/NYPletters.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Thank you. It's strange that the term is so much less common than the condition it describes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  john mason: I'll buy it!
3 mins
  -> thanks John!

agree  DGK T-I: I like this
3 mins
  -> thanks Giuli!

agree  jerrie: Sounds good ;-))
13 mins
  -> thanks Jerrie :-)

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: It has also been suggested in the past that coming up with a term for a woman with a cheating husband would be superfluous... but that's pretty cynical. :-)
14 mins
  -> thanks Joseph for expressing the feminist point of view- just too obvious!

agree  Peter Linton: I'd never heard this word before, but used by James Joyce in 'Ulysses'.
26 mins
  -> wow - impressive research! thanks, Lars

agree  J. Leo
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr
  -> thanks Svetozar

agree  Louise Mawbey
2 hrs
  -> thanks Louise

agree  xxxBourth: Well found! Now, any offers, please, for male and female homosexual cuckolds?
2 hrs
  -> Bourth, are you a troublemaker? :-)

agree  airmailrpl: 92 google references for cuckquean
2 days21 hrs
  -> thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle est cocu idem (sais même pas si on le met au féminin)


Explanation:
NA

Catherine Johnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Moderator's note: English only please.
6 mins

neutral  DGK T-I: Just to say that Joseph is right to tell me off above for not taking into account that his answer would suit the context of sad american country songs. Agree with Joseph in that context :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a woman scorned


Explanation:
idiomatic, cliche even, might not exactly convey that her husband is cheating but it could be used as well I think

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
scorned woman


Explanation:
?

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51