ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

be satisfied with the breasts of the wife of thy youth

English translation: Proverbs 5, 19

14:50 Oct 30, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Bible, Religion
English term or phrase: be satisfied with the breasts of the wife of thy youth
Passage from the Old Testament: Does anyone know the location of this passage in the Bible? I only know that it's from the Old Testament.
ibz
English translation:Proverbs 5, 19
Explanation:
As far as I can find

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-30 14:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My King James gives:

Proverbs Chapter 5

18 Let they fountain be blessed: and rejoice with the wife of thy youth.
19 Let her be as the loving hind and pleasant roe; let her breasts satisfy thee at all times; and be thou ravished always with her love

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-30 14:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erm, ... let THY fountain
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Proverbs 5, 19
MJ Barber
5 +1Proverbs 5:18-19 NIVxxxalpha&omega
2 -1not found
Maria Danielson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Proverbs 5, 19


Explanation:
As far as I can find

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-30 14:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My King James gives:

Proverbs Chapter 5

18 Let they fountain be blessed: and rejoice with the wife of thy youth.
19 Let her be as the loving hind and pleasant roe; let her breasts satisfy thee at all times; and be thou ravished always with her love

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-30 14:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erm, ... let THY fountain

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Exactly.
7 mins

agree  J. Leo
18 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
47 mins

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not found


Explanation:
Search words "wife+youth" 3 results. |


Proverbs 5:18
May your fountain be blessed, and may you rejoice in the wife of your youth.
(Whole Chapter: Proverbs 5 In context: Proverbs 5:17-19)

Malachi 2:14
You ask, "Why?" It is because the LORD is acting as the witness between you and the wife of your youth, because you have broken faith with her, though she is your partner, the wife of your marriage covenant.
(Whole Chapter: Malachi 2 In context: Malachi 2:13-15)

Malachi 2:15
Has not the LORD made them one? In flesh and spirit they are his. And why one? Because he was seeking godly offspring. [ 2:15 Or [ 15 But the one {who is our father} did not do this, not as long as life remained in him. And what was he seeking? An offspring from God ] ] So guard yourself in your spirit, and do not break faith with the wife of your youth.
(Whole Chapter: Malachi 2 In context: Malachi 2:14-16)


Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, it is in the Bible, Provebs 5:19. The translation is a bit loose, though.
4 mins
  -> Oh, okay.

neutral  Kirill Semenov: probably it's not KJV translation?
40 mins
  -> True, different versions.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proverbs 5:18-19 NIV


Explanation:
18 May your fountain be blessed, and may you rejoice in the wife of your youth. 19 A loving doe, a graceful deer -may her breasts satisfy you always, may you ever be captivated by her love.

xxxalpha&omega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anglo-German
11 hrs