ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

The clown can stay, but the Ferengi in the gorilla suit has to go.

English translation: The script

07:57 Nov 4, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The clown can stay, but the Ferengi in the gorilla suit has to go.
This is the punch line of a joke. I don't understand the joke. No other context.
Benita Cheuk
English translation:The script
Explanation:
I've found the script, if it's any help. I'll get the link. Here is the bit with your punchline:
********************************
La Forge continues to scan. Suddenly Data lets out a quiet giggle.
La Forge stops and turns to look at him. Data giggles louder.

DATA
(laughing, to himself)
I get it. I get it.

LA FORGE
You get what?

Data laughs again.

DATA
When you said to Commander Riker (imitating La Forge's voice) "The
clown can stay, but the Ferengi in the gorilla suit has to go."

La Forge looks blankly at him for a moment.

LA FORGE
What?

DATA
During the Farpoint mission. We were on the Bridge and you told a
joke. That was the punchline.

LA FORGE
The Farpoint mission? Data, that was seven years ago.

DATA
I know. I just got it. (laughs) It was very funny.

LA FORGE
Thanks.
************************************

So, there is no joke available (unless ir really existed in another film, and this is like an ongoing 'in-joke').
What the line means, is 'we'll keep the clown, but the Ferengi in the gorilla suit really has to go'

(Keep/lose with often used...Keep the diamond earrings, but definitely lose the tiara, keep the green handbag, but those stilettos so have to go etc).

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 09:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mdfsnet.f9.co.uk/Docs/SciFi/StarTrek/Scripts/Star...

(Unofficial script)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The script
jerrie
4 +2Star Trek...
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the clown can stay, but the ferengi in the gorilla suit has to go.
Star Trek...


Explanation:
There are numerous referneces to this line on the web. I know that a Ferengi is an alien, and I think that it was the captain who said the line, although I'm not sure. He could spot the Ferengi even with a gorilla suit on. Some Trekkies will have to give you a more complete answer, someone who knows what a Ferengi was like, physically or character, perhaps. Whatever the reason, the captain could spot them even when disguised.


    www.geocities.com/mtstartrek/films/stgen.html - 10k
    scifi.about.com/bldirty.htm - 29k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Sorry, didn't see your answer while typing mine. Taking mine off.
5 mins
  -> What a gentleman! Thank you, Yuri.

agree  David Sirett: I'm not sure the joke itself exists. The quote is spoken in the Star Trek - Generations film by Data, who has just been given a sense of humour, and can now appreciate the joke - but the latter was told seven years previously.
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The script


Explanation:
I've found the script, if it's any help. I'll get the link. Here is the bit with your punchline:
********************************
La Forge continues to scan. Suddenly Data lets out a quiet giggle.
La Forge stops and turns to look at him. Data giggles louder.

DATA
(laughing, to himself)
I get it. I get it.

LA FORGE
You get what?

Data laughs again.

DATA
When you said to Commander Riker (imitating La Forge's voice) "The
clown can stay, but the Ferengi in the gorilla suit has to go."

La Forge looks blankly at him for a moment.

LA FORGE
What?

DATA
During the Farpoint mission. We were on the Bridge and you told a
joke. That was the punchline.

LA FORGE
The Farpoint mission? Data, that was seven years ago.

DATA
I know. I just got it. (laughs) It was very funny.

LA FORGE
Thanks.
************************************

So, there is no joke available (unless ir really existed in another film, and this is like an ongoing 'in-joke').
What the line means, is 'we'll keep the clown, but the Ferengi in the gorilla suit really has to go'

(Keep/lose with often used...Keep the diamond earrings, but definitely lose the tiara, keep the green handbag, but those stilettos so have to go etc).

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 09:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mdfsnet.f9.co.uk/Docs/SciFi/StarTrek/Scripts/Star...

(Unofficial script)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Great work. For asker: the Ferengi are basically short, ugly aliens (non-humans). The stereotype is cheap, greedy, unreliable, profit-oriented. http://members.outpost10f.com/~lindax/hp/datalogs/ferengi.ht...
10 mins

agree  Refugio: and the huge ears would be hard to disguise
6 hrs

agree  otouro
3 days9 hrs