KudoZ home » English » Automation & Robotics

on line aggression

English translation: how aggressive you want it to stay on line in rough terrain


20:56 Feb 13, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Tractor guided by GPS
English term or phrase: on line aggression
A tractor is guided by a GPS, and this is from a list in the software application:

wheel angle sensor
calibration status
max turning angle
approach aggression
on line aggression
steering parameters

Can anybody explain what "on line aggression" means?
Egil Presttun
Norway
English translation:how aggressive you want it to stay on line in rough terrain
Explanation:
When the terrain gets undulating the tractor can go off line very quickly, so you set the "on line aggression mode" and the GPS program will read quicker and provide a higher level of Tractor steering performance to maintain it on line with the coordinates set in the GPS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-14 00:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://farmindustrynews.com/mag/farming_gains_guidance/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-14 00:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.au/search?meta=&hl=en&q=GPS aggressive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-02-15 23:33:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Egil
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5how aggressive you want it to stay on line in rough terrain
Gary D
2angle of attack?
jccantrell


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
angle of attack?


Explanation:
You will have to let us know what language the book came from.

This might be something to think about. For a grader with a long horizontal blade, the 'angle of attack' is the angle between the direction of travel and the blade. This is what I would interpret as the "on line aggression" if I HAD to say something. So, if your tractor is moving straight ahead, and the blade is at , say, 45 degrees with respect to the center line of the tractor, then your "angle of attack" would be 45 degrees.

As good a guess as I have at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 22:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now you have me. I think you are going to have to provide a comment about this in any case. As an English speaker with a pretty good grasp of most things technical, I am at a loss as to what this might be.
Is it perhaps a poor fax or copy and might it be some other word?


    Reference: http://www.opico.co.uk/Heva/front/pakker.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't know if English is the original language, but as a whole, it's written in pretty good English anyway.

Asker: I don't think there is any blade into the picture here. It's more about spraying. Picture something like this: http://www.cropcareequipment.com/photos/110_gallon_3pt_sprayers.jpg http://www.hardi.com.au/upload/images/aus/test/eagle%20spc%20spraying%200846_177_446x296.jpg


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how aggressive you want it to stay on line in rough terrain


Explanation:
When the terrain gets undulating the tractor can go off line very quickly, so you set the "on line aggression mode" and the GPS program will read quicker and provide a higher level of Tractor steering performance to maintain it on line with the coordinates set in the GPS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-14 00:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://farmindustrynews.com/mag/farming_gains_guidance/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-14 00:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.au/search?meta=&hl=en&q=GPS aggressive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-02-15 23:33:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Egil

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!