ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rim-riding

English translation: taking the upper groove

20:23 Feb 25, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / stock car racing
English term or phrase: rim-riding
During a stock-car race...
Announcer : In turn number 1, Beau Welles cranks it up, rim-riding...
Could you please explain to me what "rim-riding" means in this context?
tioupine
English translation:taking the upper groove
Explanation:
One major complaint is that you still cannot get anywhere "rim riding" - that is, taking the high line around a track.

http://www.amazon.com/review/R3LIVKAKOQ1HOB

Many memories, the duels between Bruno Brackey and George Kaufman. Tiny Milano, "Doggie" Hewitt (rim riding on outside), the ever consistent Howie Brown.

http://www.3widespicturevault.com/FRONT PAGE STUFF/Weisglass...

The CoT typically loosens up in corners, which makes it difficult for Junior to run his typical rim-riding groove against the outside wall.
http://m.si.com/news/wr/wr/detail/2383277;jsessionid=E4F0409...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-02-25 20:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When a NASCAR track has two grooves, the one on the outside is referred to as the upper groove, and the one on the inside is called the lower groove.
http://auto.howstuffworks.com/auto-racing/nascar/race-tracks...
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2taking the upper groove
Michelle Temple
4 -1to scrape the track wall with the rims of the carfvasconcellos


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to scrape the track wall with the rims of the car


Explanation:
Driving so high up on the outside lane that the car's rims touch the track wall.

http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/2010/writers/tom_bowles/02/...
http://www.3widespicturevault.com/FRONT PAGE STUFF/Weisglass...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-02-25 20:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=wsZtv69UL-cC&pg=PA39&lpg=PA...

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michelle Temple: rim riding is a style/technique, scraping the wall would be an unfortunate consequence of rim riding.
25 mins
  -> OK Michelle, thanks.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taking the upper groove


Explanation:
One major complaint is that you still cannot get anywhere "rim riding" - that is, taking the high line around a track.

http://www.amazon.com/review/R3LIVKAKOQ1HOB

Many memories, the duels between Bruno Brackey and George Kaufman. Tiny Milano, "Doggie" Hewitt (rim riding on outside), the ever consistent Howie Brown.

http://www.3widespicturevault.com/FRONT PAGE STUFF/Weisglass...

The CoT typically loosens up in corners, which makes it difficult for Junior to run his typical rim-riding groove against the outside wall.
http://m.si.com/news/wr/wr/detail/2383277;jsessionid=E4F0409...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-02-25 20:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When a NASCAR track has two grooves, the one on the outside is referred to as the upper groove, and the one on the inside is called the lower groove.
http://auto.howstuffworks.com/auto-racing/nascar/race-tracks...

Michelle Temple
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fokin: driving close to the rim (outer edge - like the rim of a bawl) of the track - makes sense to me
1 hr

agree  eski
22 hrs