ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

worm burden recovery

English translation: recovery after losing weight due to worms

16:24 Nov 26, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: worm burden recovery
The addition of yeast means the product is also beneficial in older dogs, or to assist dogs with weight gain and worm burden recovery. It is presented as a tasty pellet for easy addition to food.
Jianming Sun
English translation:recovery after losing weight due to worms
Explanation:
Animals can lose weight if their guts have become infested with worms. Once the worms have been killed off with a worm pill, or some other other treatment, then the animal needs to regain weight and correct any deficiencies that may have developed.
So these pellets are basically a food supplement to help build dogs up that have lost weight for some reason.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
Grading comment
Thank you all for helpinng!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5recovery after losing weight due to worms
Mark Nathan
4 +1The number of worms an individual host carries as a mean munber, and recovery from a high count
Demi Ebrite
3treatment of worms
Lalit Sati
3rétablissement après infestation de versJenny w


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treatment of worms


Explanation:
worm burden
(Science: epidemiology) The number of worms an individual host carries. Sometimes directly measurable ( ascaris ), sometimes only indirectly (schistosomiasis).
(http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Worm_burden)

one more ref.
http://www.answers.com/worm burden

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Demi Ebrite: schistomosimiasis is a rare disease, I imagine its use in the definition was specific to the author - ascaris is the roundworm, and that could well apply here in a different context. : )
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The number of worms an individual host carries as a mean munber, and recovery from a high count


Explanation:
Definition: worm burden

The number of worms an individual host carries. Sometimes directly measurable, sometimes only indirectly.

In the context given, the reference to 'worm burden recovery' implies that the yeast ingredient in the product assists in the animal's recovery from a case of worms, presumably some gastro-intestinal parasite.



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1852493
Demi Ebrite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This is the exact definition of worm burden.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rétablissement après infestation de vers


Explanation:
'Burden' seems a strange word to use here but I guess they're talking about the debilitating effects that intestinal worms can have on a dog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-26 16:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed we are in English to English !! So just ignore me.

Jenny w
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
recovery after losing weight due to worms


Explanation:
Animals can lose weight if their guts have become infested with worms. Once the worms have been killed off with a worm pill, or some other other treatment, then the animal needs to regain weight and correct any deficiencies that may have developed.
So these pellets are basically a food supplement to help build dogs up that have lost weight for some reason.

Mark Nathan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for helpinng!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That's how I see it
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anita du Plessis
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Very odd wording...
9 hrs

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs