ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

CF1 mouse

English translation: Carworth Farm Mouse

20:15 Mar 3, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / MSDS
English term or phrase: CF1 mouse
Dear everybody,
What does "CF1" above refer to?

Many thanks!
Ali Al awadi
Romania
English translation:Carworth Farm Mouse
Explanation:
ORIGIN
Obtained by Carworth Farms from a Missouri laboratory. Not descended from “Swiss” mice from Rockefeller Institute (probably of wild albino origin). Intensively inbred by Carworth for over 20 generations. This line was then reduced to a single pair and progeny outbred from that point forward to form a new stock. To Charles River in 1974 from a representative cross section of the Carworth CF-1 colony.

STRAIN CODE 023
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Grateful to you, Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CF1
Dr Lofthouse
5Carworth Farm Mouse
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Summary of reference entries provided
Carworth Farm Mice
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cf1 mouse
Carworth Farm Mouse


Explanation:
ORIGIN
Obtained by Carworth Farms from a Missouri laboratory. Not descended from “Swiss” mice from Rockefeller Institute (probably of wild albino origin). Intensively inbred by Carworth for over 20 generations. This line was then reduced to a single pair and progeny outbred from that point forward to form a new stock. To Charles River in 1974 from a representative cross section of the Carworth CF-1 colony.

STRAIN CODE 023

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grateful to you, Patricia!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cf1 mouse
CF1


Explanation:
Hi Ali,

It is an inbred strain of Mouse, used as a standard in certain types of research


    Reference: http://www.criver.com/en-US/ProdServ/ByType/ResModOver/ResMo...
Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Dr Lofthouse! I wish grading were divisible. But :)





Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Carworth Farm Mice

Reference information:
http://www.criver.com/en-US/ProdServ/ByType/ResModOver/ResMo...

ORIGIN
Obtained by Carworth Farms from a Missouri laboratory. Not descended from “Swiss” mice from Rockefeller Institute (probably of wild albino origin). Intensively inbred by Carworth for over 20 generations. This line was then reduced to a single pair and progeny outbred from that point forward to form a new stock. To Charles River in 1974 from a representative cross section of the Carworth CF-1 colony.

STRAIN CODE 023

COAT COLOR
White (albino); carries brown behind its albino gene

RESEARCH APPLICATION
general multipurpose model, safety and efficacy testing, infectious disease model

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4