ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

what is monocitos

English translation: Monocytes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is monocitos
English translation:Monocytes
Entered by: George Vardanyan

19:12 May 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / genetics
English term or phrase: what is monocitos
fullinformation on the word monocitos, and what percentage shsould be in our body
clari
Monocytes
Explanation:
Los monocitos son leucocitos, del tipo agranulocítico, ya que no presentan abundancia de gránulos citoplásmicos. Circulan por la sangre

Monocytes are extremely variable in appearance but there are no consistent species differences.

Monocyte
A white blood cell which can ingest dead or damaged cells (through phagocytosis) and provide immunological defences against many infectious organisms. Monocytes migrate into tissues and develop into macrophages ..

http://www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/ Glossary/monocyte.html

all information here: http://library.thinkquest.org/23054/hdefense/page3b.html
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Monocytes
George Vardanyan
5 +1Large white blood cell (Células presente en la sangre)Mariflor Salas
4 +1abnormal increase of white blood cells: an abnormal increase in the numbers of a type of white blood
Ray Luo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Large white blood cell (Células presente en la sangre)


Explanation:
Large phagocytic leucocytes with a spherical nucleus and clear cytoplasm (2-10 % of total leucocytes).

Células del sistema retículo-endotelial, presentes en la sangre normal (2-10% del total de leucocitos en el hombre). Caracterizada por su comportamiento fagocítico, se supone precursora de los macrófagos.
Fuente: Vocabulario Científico y Técnico, Espasa Calpe


    Reference: http://www.udl.es/dept/medicina/citoweb/hemato/nombra/infmon...
    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
Mariflor Salas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Monocytes


Explanation:
Los monocitos son leucocitos, del tipo agranulocítico, ya que no presentan abundancia de gránulos citoplásmicos. Circulan por la sangre

Monocytes are extremely variable in appearance but there are no consistent species differences.

Monocyte
A white blood cell which can ingest dead or damaged cells (through phagocytosis) and provide immunological defences against many infectious organisms. Monocytes migrate into tissues and develop into macrophages ..

http://www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/ Glossary/monocyte.html

all information here: http://library.thinkquest.org/23054/hdefense/page3b.html



    iris.cnice.mecd.es/biosfera/alumno/2bachillerato/ inmune/ampliamonocito.htm
    web.vet.cornell.edu/public/popmed/clinpath/ CPmodules/heme1/monocyte.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs
  -> thank you Jörgen !

agree  Tanja Abramovic
7 hrs
  -> thank you Tanja !

agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs
  -> thank you langclinic!

agree  mk_lab
22 hrs
  -> thank you mk_lab !

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monocytosis
abnormal increase of white blood cells: an abnormal increase in the numbers of a type of white blood


Explanation:
An abnormal increase of monocytes in the blood, occurring in infectious mononucleosis and certain bacterial infections such as tuberculosis

Monocytosis often occurs during chronic inflammation. Diseases that produce this state include tuberculosis, chronic neutropenia, and Hodgkin's disease.

increase in the number of monocytes in the blood; symptom of monocytic leukemia

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins

neutral  Jörgen Slet: I think the asker is Hispanic and asks about monocytes, not monocytosis
2 hrs