ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

administrative and/or functional reporting lines

English translation: who reports to whom, the chain of command

13:22 Mar 28, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: administrative and/or functional reporting lines
XY organisations are encouraged to establish and maintain organisational charts to evidence administrative and/or functional reporting lines.
rampinelli
Germany
English translation:who reports to whom, the chain of command
Explanation:
The administrative reporting line shows the bosss/subordinate relationship in its formalistic structure, without regard to function. In some organization, a person may be formally attaced to a department without having anything to with them funcionally.

The functional reporting line shows the "chain of command" so to speak at the functional level: who makes decisions, and who executes, even if one is not the formal "boss" of the other.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jerarquia
Jesús Marín Mateos
5who reports to whom, the chain of commandFuad Yahya
4Functional organization chartAntonio Camangi
3by department hierarchy / by function or service
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jerarquia


Explanation:
para demostrar la eficacia de la jerarquia administrativa y/o funcional.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who reports to whom, the chain of command


Explanation:
The administrative reporting line shows the bosss/subordinate relationship in its formalistic structure, without regard to function. In some organization, a person may be formally attaced to a department without having anything to with them funcionally.

The functional reporting line shows the "chain of command" so to speak at the functional level: who makes decisions, and who executes, even if one is not the formal "boss" of the other.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Functional organization chart


Explanation:
Meant to show hierarchical reporting chain throughout the organization

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by department hierarchy / by function or service


Explanation:
****Administrative reporting
- by traditional company structure with the head on top and then branch down to various departments.

****Functional reporting
- has to do with cross-functional teams (where members come from different departments).
- An example is where a functional group called support services that consists of IT training but the IT training members would come from different departments depending on product type and technology involved.
- Another example is Quality Control where the members would come from different departments.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 13:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

departmental hierarchy.


    Reference: http://www.capsresearch.org/ReportHTMs/roles.htm
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53