KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

conform to the graphic chart and font “Cholla”

English translation: obey (follow) the rules according to the graphic chart and use the font "cholla"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conform to the graphic chart and font “Cholla”
English translation:obey (follow) the rules according to the graphic chart and use the font "cholla"
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

07:23 Feb 16, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: conform to the graphic chart and font “Cholla”
The host will conform to the graphic chart that has been designed for the project and the font “Cholla” for all communication that will be directly created internally by the ***.

What is the meaning of this sentence? Please rewrite the sentence for me to help me understand.
Mark Chen
obey (follow) the rules according to the graphic chart and use the font "cholla"
Explanation:
The host will obey (follow) the rules according to the graphic chart that has been designed for the project and use the font named "Cholla" for all communication that will be directly created internally by the ***.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3obey (follow) the rules according to the graphic chart and use the font "cholla"
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4"Adhere to the graphics chart guidelines and use the "Cholla" font..."
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conform to the graphic chart and font named “cholla”
obey (follow) the rules according to the graphic chart and use the font "cholla"


Explanation:
The host will obey (follow) the rules according to the graphic chart that has been designed for the project and use the font named "Cholla" for all communication that will be directly created internally by the ***.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: graphics chart ... and use Cholla Font in all comm...
7 mins
  -> thanks Gary

agree  chaman4723
28 mins
  -> thanks Chaman

agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs
  -> thanks Tina

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conform to the graphic chart and font “cholla”
"Adhere to the graphics chart guidelines and use the "Cholla" font..."


Explanation:
Hope this helps you Mark; in other words, the host is being instructed to follow the guidelines within the graphics chart designed for the project and to use the font denominated "Cholla".

:))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20