KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

Lic no

English translation: license (plate) no.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lic no
English translation:license (plate) no.
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:08 Feb 20, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Lic no
Certificate of salvage

TCI no - yr issued: AAA 122-07

Mo/yr exp 10/07
Lic no - AAA 122-07

These two numbers are the same

The vehicle - Toyota 4DSD

the actual number contains three letters and three digits in the following order: AAA111

license plate no. ??
ZenonStyczyrz
license (plate) no.
Explanation:
definitely "license" and probably "license plate" since we are talking about a salvage yard

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-28 14:19:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9license (plate) no.
Michael Powers (PhD)
5the Salvage yards Licence
Gary D
2 +2license number
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lic no
license number


Explanation:
...is how I understand it.

Also see http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="lic. no." "license numb...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Caught you too, huh...
17 mins
  -> hehe - I need to get better about that! ;)

agree  Gary D
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lic no
the Salvage yards Licence


Explanation:
I too thought it was the license no of the car, But I just remembered that cars coming into a salvage yard don't use license plate numbers to record the vehicle, they use a chassis and engine number. and all salvage yards have to have a license to operate and this must be on every form.

This license must be renewed every year. this is why the expiry date. matches the 07 on the end of the number. (of course all countries have a different numbering and licensing system, examples below)
Mo/yr exp 10/07
Lic no - AAA 122-07

http://www.google.com.au/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.moz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-20 23:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the salvage yard license will be
AAA 122-07 for 2007
AAA 122-08 for 2008
AAA 122-09 for 2009 Etc

Gary D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lic no
license (plate) no.


Explanation:
definitely "license" and probably "license plate" since we are talking about a salvage yard

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-28 14:19:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Enza - Mike :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  William [Bill] Gray
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Bill - Mike :)

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...makes sense. :)
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Derek - Mike :)

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Yasutomo - Mike :)

agree  David Moore: But Mike, give a European translator the European spelling too, PLEASE: licen*C*e
17 mins
  -> You are absolutely right, David - licence (BE) and license (AE) - Mike :)

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
41 mins
  -> Thank you, sibsab - Mike :)

agree  fourth
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, fourth - Mike :)

neutral  Gary D: Mike, I had to change my agreement, as I just remembered it being dirfferent, all number plates are removed at the time of salvage and the vehicles mostly had false plates fitted, so they only use chassic numbers. yes it is the salvage yards License
8 hrs
  -> I assume that this procedure probably differs from one English-speaking country to antther, "plate" is in parentheses and only for those countries that keep the tag in the salvage yards. The number is too short for the chassis number.

agree  Phong Le
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong - Mike :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sabine Akabayov, PhD