KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

I'll take my chances

English translation: I'll take the risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'll take my chances
English translation:I'll take the risk
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

17:10 Feb 7, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: I'll take my chances
The following dialog is taken from a sequence of subtitles for the movie "Haven" (2006) on proceedings within and around a tax haven, and the whole sequence includes the following (with each para representing one subtitle):

You gonna come, right? Come on, girl.
You know you wanna dance.

Shake your thing, like they say in America.

-All right. Let me just get dressed.
-No, no, no, no, no.

It's bad luck to leave a conch shell inside.
What's wrong with you?

***I'll take my chances***.

What are you doing?
...

Any suggestions as to what the female character might mean by saying "I'll take my chances"?
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
I'll risk the bad luck
Explanation:
She is going to risk having bad luck by doing what athe other character says she musn't
But I don't understand the bit about the conch shell, so I don't know what she is actually risking
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I believe that both suggestions are equally right, so I had to throw a coin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6she is going to take a risk/she is going to risk the xxx
Carmen Schultz
4 +2I'll risk the bad luckArcoiris


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i'll take my chances
I'll risk the bad luck


Explanation:
She is going to risk having bad luck by doing what athe other character says she musn't
But I don't understand the bit about the conch shell, so I don't know what she is actually risking

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I believe that both suggestions are equally right, so I had to throw a coin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: also see my explanation on the shell on the previous Question.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary

agree  Kristina Thorne
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kristina

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i'll take my chances
she is going to take a risk/she is going to risk the xxx


Explanation:
Despite the superstiion surrounding the belief on conch shells, she is going 'to risk the bad luck associated with leaving conch shells inside '

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: exactly, she'll run the risk / do it anyway, despite the bad luck associated with the actions
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes, same as "I'll risk it."
26 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Flavia Cubeddu
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AniseK
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks!