KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

A state for successful COO (?... phrase from trailer)

English translation: to state a successful coup


18:52 Feb 11, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / phrase from trailer "The International"
English term or phrase: A state for successful COO (?... phrase from trailer)
There is a phrase in the 48th second of "The International" movie trailer I can't understand.
"A state for successful COO", or what? Thank you in advance for helping me understand. The link is http://fifthmovie.com/content/international
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
English translation:to state a successful coup
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-11 19:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry just listened again and it is stage :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-11 19:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just saw your comment, yes exactly henry!
Selected response from:

kathryn davies
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to state a successful coupkathryn davies
3 +2...coup, but in exchange for what?
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a state for successful coo (?... phrase from trailer)
to state a successful coup


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-11 19:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry just listened again and it is stage :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-11 19:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just saw your comment, yes exactly henry!

kathryn davies
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: staGe; coup d'etat in full BTW
2 mins
  -> thanks for the correction harry, see above

agree  Gary D: It seams it would have been better to agree and correct the word at the same time, to Me a T to a G is not a reason to not agree.
1 hr
  -> thanks gary :)

agree  Rachel Fell: ...to stage a successful coup...
15 hrs
  -> thanks rachel :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a state for successful coo (?... phrase from trailer)
...coup, but in exchange for what?


Explanation:
I have seen the previous post and there is no mention of e'etat! It merely says coup!

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-11 19:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, to staGe ..

coup is a revolution, takeover, rebellion

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: simply explaining the origin, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coup_d'etat // This was in response to your explanation, seemingly a reaction to my peer comment above; as for the 'neutral', I never agree to 'second' correct answers (coup)
17 mins
  -> Mr. Borsje:1) you didn't agree w/a/thing; 2) U do not u/stand the proper use of the buttons! & are not designed for personal preferences/agreeing to a 2nd ans. /is an absurd expl! say n/thing!! 4) inc "but in exch. for.. what?" thinking a. did NOT HEAR!

agree  Gary D: It must be that time of month for some, I have been getting similar peer comments on my answers, maybe they don't read the question. your answer answers the question
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gary! Hmm! no comment, but I am too old for those now (smile), Mine was a follow on from the asker's (...COO", or what?), so I assumed obv., wrongly, that he had not heard "but in exchange for .."? Thanks Gary, appreciate it.

agree  Rachel Fell: ...to stage a successful coup...
14 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Rachel. Appreciate it. Cheers.