KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

end-to-end value proposition

English translation: comprehensive offer for optimising value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-to-end value proposition
English translation:comprehensive offer for optimising value
Entered by: B D Finch

09:33 Feb 19, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: end-to-end value proposition
*** is unique in its end-to-end value proposition that addresses a wide range of marketing issues as a whole, including strategy, technology and resource allocation.
Mark Chen
comprehensive offer for optimising value
Explanation:
A horrid bit of jargon intended to make the writer appear professional and intelligent.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5From beginning to end, from the first phone call to the final ad / brochure.
Gary D
4comprehensive offer for optimising value
B D Finch


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive offer for optimising value


Explanation:
A horrid bit of jargon intended to make the writer appear professional and intelligent.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From beginning to end, from the first phone call to the final ad / brochure.


Explanation:
Securing adequate funding is a time-consuming proposition, so a lot of companies do offer end - end proposals, meaning they will do all the ground work and put the business plan together make the applications, do the negotiations, secure the funding and see to it it is deposited it into your account in a timely manner. They call this End to End service.
In your text they are talking about marketing. From the concept to conception, they will handle the lot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-19 10:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word Value is just used to mean they are competitively priced.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8