KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

households

English translation: families


09:44 Feb 19, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: households
*** operates consumer credit bureaus and business bureaus around the world, managing consumer marketing information in respect of 130 million households globally.
Mark Chen
English translation:families
Explanation:
It is a term used to describe normally a single family unit, generally those living under the same roof, but these days there may be more than one family in the house, but the usual group meant by this term is a family in one house.
Selected response from:

Andrew Mason
France
Grading comment
I know what household usually means. I am not quite sure about what it means in this context. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2families
Andrew Mason
4domestic residences
warren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
families


Explanation:
It is a term used to describe normally a single family unit, generally those living under the same roof, but these days there may be more than one family in the house, but the usual group meant by this term is a family in one house.

Andrew Mason
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I know what household usually means. I am not quite sure about what it means in this context. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray
4 mins

agree  Alice Bootman
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic residences


Explanation:
a place where family members and others live, can also include, dogs, cats, parrots etc.

warren
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): B D Finch, Andrew Mason, warren