KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

source of the transaction

English translation: source of the transaction


16:34 Feb 18, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: source of the transaction
It´s a software manual: "The XXX maybe iniciated by the source of the transaction or by the monitor process. "
My doubt is if "source of transaction is a correct form, or if "transaction source" is the correct way.
Branca Amado
Brazil
English translation:source of the transaction
Explanation:
If this is telecommunications, "source of the transaction" could be correct;
Or perhaps it is just "the caller". If there is any more useful context you can provide, please do so.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Jacky. It is always a matter for me knowing how to use some structures in English. I never know if I use "of" (source of the transaction) or if I change the substantives order (transaction source).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5source of the transaction
Jack Doughty
4 +1initiated by the program trigger (source)
Gary D


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
source of the transaction


Explanation:
If this is telecommunications, "source of the transaction" could be correct;
Or perhaps it is just "the caller". If there is any more useful context you can provide, please do so.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Jacky. It is always a matter for me knowing how to use some structures in English. I never know if I use "of" (source of the transaction) or if I change the substantives order (transaction source).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: me too, I like source of the transaction. It sounds more natural.
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: IMO excellent wording in this context
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lalit Sati
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  William [Bill] Gray
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initiated by the program trigger (source)


Explanation:
initiated (initiated a new program) by the source of the transaction or by the monitor process.

The transaction could be you activating the shopping cart in a website, and going to the check out, when buying on line, Or by simply clicking on a link and starting a program which becomes the source for the transaction between your Pc program / monitor and the WWW. To me it is ok, I am lost for a better phrase, if this is what it is discussing.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Phong