ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stub-in

English translation: branch connection pipe welded directly into main pipe run

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stub-in (branch connection)
English translation: branch connection pipe welded directly into main pipe run
Entered by: juvera

20:06 Jul 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Stub-in
Welding Details of
Branch Connections (Stub-in)

What does "Stub-in" means here?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
method of branch end welded into main pipe
Explanation:
It is a name of a specific type of connection method.
It is not a question of it being prepared in adwance.

Stub In:
It is the term for a branch of pipe welded directly into the side of a main pipe run. It is not a fitting. This is the commonest and least expensive method of welding a full size or reducing branch for pipe 50 mm NB and larger. A stub in can be reinforced.
www.svlele.com/project/fitting.htm

Other types: Weldolet, Elbolet, Cross, Lateral, etc.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prepared in advance
Dina Abdo
5method of branch end welded into main pipejuvera


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stub-in
prepared in advance


Explanation:
means that branch connections won't need much work to be done later, but their position in which to be installed was already prepared.

I'm guessing the meaning here. View this link for contextualization of "stub-in" use:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:K4Aq-iYr9wQJ:www.city.a...

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) .... :)
38 mins
  -> Thanks MPGS :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stub-in
method of branch end welded into main pipe


Explanation:
It is a name of a specific type of connection method.
It is not a question of it being prepared in adwance.

Stub In:
It is the term for a branch of pipe welded directly into the side of a main pipe run. It is not a fitting. This is the commonest and least expensive method of welding a full size or reducing branch for pipe 50 mm NB and larger. A stub in can be reinforced.
www.svlele.com/project/fitting.htm

Other types: Weldolet, Elbolet, Cross, Lateral, etc.


juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks!