KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

blow wand

English translation: wand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow wand
English translation:wand
Entered by: Lalit Sati

16:40 Feb 4, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: blow wand
This appears in a text on the use of respirators at construction sites:

"A respirator is required for the following jobs:
- Blow wand clean up of liberated concrete dust."

Does anyone know what a "blow wand" is? (please provide reference, if possible). Thanks in advance.
Pedro Coral Costa
wand
Explanation:
"Crack sealing work is a multi-step process involving the use of various pieces of equipment including a blow wand, which is a metal pipe connected to an air hose and attached to a truck mounted compressor used to remove material from within the cracks."
(http://vertumnus.courts.state.ny.us/claims/html/2002-015-266...

wand - A pipelike attachment that lengthens the handle of a device or tool: a vacuum cleaner that has two extension wands.
(http://www.answers.com/wand)
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I believe both answers are correct, but I found the reference material in this one more helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wand
Lalit Sati
3 +1Blower
Shai Navé


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blower


Explanation:
I believe it to be a blower. A type of tool that blows air (opposite of vacuum it in) and serves for blowing away and clean several types of debris. Dust, leaves, etc.
http://www.globalsources.com/manufacturers/Dust-Blower.html


Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: as shown in the link 3rd one down, but they use a petrol one on Industrial sites. (Not shown) maybe Shai would like to put this link up as well,
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wand


Explanation:
"Crack sealing work is a multi-step process involving the use of various pieces of equipment including a blow wand, which is a metal pipe connected to an air hose and attached to a truck mounted compressor used to remove material from within the cracks."
(http://vertumnus.courts.state.ny.us/claims/html/2002-015-266...

wand - A pipelike attachment that lengthens the handle of a device or tool: a vacuum cleaner that has two extension wands.
(http://www.answers.com/wand)


Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I believe both answers are correct, but I found the reference material in this one more helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  warren: very good explanation
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.