KudoZ home » English » Economics

place to start from

English translation: starting point, starting position


12:51 Feb 3, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: place to start from
we learned that today’s customers are generally negative about the insurance category, with less than 15 percent of customers believing that the industry does the basics well. That is a difficult place to start from.
Mark Chen
English translation:starting point, starting position
Explanation:
Presumably the insurance business has to start trying to improve its image with potential customers. But to do this with the way things are now will be difficult.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
tnanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7starting point, starting position
Jack Doughty
5A low acceptance level from which to start a new business
Gary D
3this negative attitude makes it difficult to become successful again
EdithK


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this negative attitude makes it difficult to become successful again


Explanation:
in view of the fact that people have this negative attitude, it is difficult to turn people's beliefs around so that this look more positive, so the bad starting point is the negative attitude

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
starting point, starting position


Explanation:
Presumably the insurance business has to start trying to improve its image with potential customers. But to do this with the way things are now will be difficult.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
tnanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes, the current negative image makes turning that image around more difficult. Like beginning something from a minus or negative point.
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bianca AH
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lalit Sati
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alp Berker
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A low acceptance level from which to start a new business


Explanation:
The industry is in a very low low level of acceptance, therefor a new business would have a very hard time convincing the potential customers they are any different. Having only a 15% acceptance means there is a lot of work to do to start a new business.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16