KudoZ home » English » Economics

broad cross-section

English translation: a large and representative sample


12:53 Feb 3, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: broad cross-section
Then we stress-tested these findings with a broad cross-section of Zurich business leaders.
Mark Chen
English translation:a large and representative sample
Explanation:
I would have thought "tested on" would be better than "tested with".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9a large and representative sample
Jack Doughty
3a large number of representatives
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a large number of representatives


Explanation:
of Zurich business leaders

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a large and representative sample


Explanation:
I would have thought "tested on" would be better than "tested with".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'tested with' is common US usage, and (for the sake of the asker) 'representative' in the sense that they represented businesses of varied types and sizes (a broad spectrum)
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Suzan Hamer: "Tested on" sits better with me, or even "tested in"....
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Wilson
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bianca AH
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lalit Sati
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anton Baer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gary D
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  B D Finch: Just a note that a "broad cross section" indicates to me that it is not a scientifically selected sample, i.e. not randomised or stratified.
9 hrs

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.