KudoZ home » English » Economics

To assess the efforts undertaken by local autorities

English translation: it is ok if the undertaken programs are completed


00:17 Feb 6, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Communication
English term or phrase: To assess the efforts undertaken by local autorities
Can you tell me if this part of my sentence is correct, and should I replace "undertaken" by another word? Thank you.
"To assess the efforts undertaken by local autorities and public institutions against an accepted performance scale "
Sophieanne
United States
English translation:it is ok if the undertaken programs are completed
Explanation:
"To assess the efforts initiated by local authorities and public institutions against an accepted performance scale " If they are ongoing programs

Or still use Undertaken, if it they are completed projects /programs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-06 07:44:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
The efforts are completed... Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to measure the efforts of local authorities and.....
Nelida Kreer
4it is ok if the undertaken programs are completed
Gary D


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to assess the efforts undertaken by local autorities
to measure the efforts of local authorities and.....


Explanation:
public institutions against......

Due lack of more context, I would keep it simple and would suggest the above phrasing.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: A bit after the fact, because the asker picked an answer without waiting a decent period, I agree. Just "the efforts of" is sufficient.
5 hrs
  -> I thought so too, in the interests of plainlanguage....Your comment is very much appreciated. Have a nice weekend Suzan!!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to assess the efforts undertaken by local autorities
it is ok if the undertaken programs are completed


Explanation:
"To assess the efforts initiated by local authorities and public institutions against an accepted performance scale " If they are ongoing programs

Or still use Undertaken, if it they are completed projects /programs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-06 07:44:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
The efforts are completed... Thank you for your help.