KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

1-cl. First B.A.

English translation: 1-cl. First = "First Class First "


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1-cl. First B.A.
English translation:1-cl. First = "First Class First "
Entered by: Cristina Bolohan

08:33 Jan 30, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: 1-cl. First B.A.
1-cl. First B.A. 1940, 1-cl. First B.A. Hons. 1941, 1-cl. First M.A., 1942, 1-cl. LL.B. 1944"
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
1-cl. First = "First Class First "
Explanation:
1-cl. First B.A. - First Class First in Bachelor of Arts
1-cl. First B.A. Hons. - First Class First in Bachelor of Arts Honours
1-cl. First M.A. - First Class First in Master of Arts
1-cl. LL.B. - First Class in Bachelor of Law

"where he earned a First Class First (Congratulatory First) BA (Honours) in 1956 and then a Ph.D. in 1959"
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amartya_Sen)

"In the case of B.Ed; the Gold Medal shall be awarded provided first class is secured separately in both the theor and the practice of teaching examinations. In order to determine first class first positon, marks secured in theory and practice of teaching shall be taken into account......."
"Gold medals shall be awarded by the University each year in accordance with the Regulations made thereunder at the time of Convocatio to the candidates securing first class first positions in order of merit in the following examinations, apart from the prizes and the medals created out of the endowments/trusts received from various persons"
(http://www.jammuuniversity.in/oldexam_madel.asp)

"1995 - B.F.A. (Painting) Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi (First Class First with Gold Medal) "
"http://goaartgallery.com/awadhesh_misra.htm"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-01-30 15:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First class First and first class honours are not synonymous.

"When a candidate is awarded a degree with honours, '(Hons)' may be suffixed to their type of degree, such as BA (Hons) or BSc (Hons)."
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_undergraduate_degree_cl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-01-30 15:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An honours degree generally requires a higher academic standard than a pass degree
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor's_degree#Honors_degrees_and_academic_distinctions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-01-30 15:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The grading system in India varies somewhat as a result of being a large country. The most predominant form of grading is the percentage system........there is a significant variation among Universities
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GPA_in_India)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-01-30 18:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First Class - first division (generally above 60% marks or 'A' grade),
first class first - first position + first division (NOT first position + second division)

Pl.see
"In the postgraduate examinations, 130 students got First Class and 15 of them became First Class First.
At the graduation level 134 students got First Class and 5 of them
secured First position." (http://www.univdhaka.edu/AnnualReport/AnnualReport-86.pdf)
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41st Class Bachelor of Arts, 1940, 1st Class Honours etc
Andrew Mason
41-cl. First = "First Class First "
Lalit Sati
3First-class first B.A.
Nesrin
Summary of reference entries provided
First class means with a high grade
Christine Andersen
1st cl.• First B.A. 1940, 1st cl. First B.A. Hons. 1941, • (a double major?)
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1-cl. first b.a.
1st Class Bachelor of Arts, 1940, 1st Class Honours etc


Explanation:
1st Class Bachelor of Arts, 1940, 1st Class Honours Bachelor of Arts 1941, 1st Class Master of Arts, 1942, 1st Class Bachelor of Civil Law, 1943

Not quite sure what the second 'First' after 1-cl would mean. Maybe an unnecessary duplication... Hope this helps.

Andrew Mason
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1-cl. first b.a.
First-class first B.A.


Explanation:
... meaning: First class, first rank.

for securing First Class First Rank in Post Graduation Examination. ...
www.spandanipta.com/profile.asp

He obtained first class first rank and distinction in B.Sc.Degree. ... Council and Finance Committee of Aligarh Muslim University (President of India). ...
manuu.ac.in/vice-chancellor.html

Or short: first class first:

... a brilliant academic record obtaining first-class first BA and MA degrees with ...
www.indiaclub.com/Shop/searchresults.asp?ProdStock=2443 -

University of Bombay, 1948 (First Class First) B.A. (Philosophy, ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Raghavan-Iyer

Gurung not only earned a first class first B.A (Hons. ...
www.thefreelibrary.com/In memory of Dr. Harka Gurung (1939-...

Dr. Virendra Kumar Alankar, M.A.in Sanskrit (First Class First) from K. U. ...
sanskrit.puchd.ac.in/faculty.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 10:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Cristina - I'm not QUITE sure, but I believe "first class" refers to the level of the degree obtained, while "first rank" (the word "rank" appears to be omitted frequently) refers to the student's rank among other students at the university, as is clear here:

Passed M.Sc. from Karnatak University, Dharwad in 1973 with first class (64%) and First Rank to the University. ...
www.kcd.edu.in/Dr.V.H.Arali.doc

from Pondicherry University (India) for securing the. first rank among the students of all the Engineering colleges accredited to ...
www.amcomputersystems.com/vibot/vibots/pandian/pandian_cv.p... -

(so it's not actually "first BA" but "first rank BA")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 10:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "class" system is based on the British classification of degrees. See here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_undergraduate_degree_cl...

A degree may be awarded with or without honours, with the class of an honours degree based on the average mark of the assessed work a candidate has completed. Below is a list of the possible classifications with common abbreviations:

First-Class Honours (First or 1st)
Upper Second-Class Honours (2:1)
Lower Second-Class Honours (2:2)
Third-Class Honours (Third or 3rd)
Ordinary degree (Pass)
Fail (no degree is awarded)


Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you..First class means he was the best student in his class? What is the meaning of "first" in "first B.A."?


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1-cl. first b.a.
1-cl. First = "First Class First "


Explanation:
1-cl. First B.A. - First Class First in Bachelor of Arts
1-cl. First B.A. Hons. - First Class First in Bachelor of Arts Honours
1-cl. First M.A. - First Class First in Master of Arts
1-cl. LL.B. - First Class in Bachelor of Law

"where he earned a First Class First (Congratulatory First) BA (Honours) in 1956 and then a Ph.D. in 1959"
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amartya_Sen)

"In the case of B.Ed; the Gold Medal shall be awarded provided first class is secured separately in both the theor and the practice of teaching examinations. In order to determine first class first positon, marks secured in theory and practice of teaching shall be taken into account......."
"Gold medals shall be awarded by the University each year in accordance with the Regulations made thereunder at the time of Convocatio to the candidates securing first class first positions in order of merit in the following examinations, apart from the prizes and the medals created out of the endowments/trusts received from various persons"
(http://www.jammuuniversity.in/oldexam_madel.asp)

"1995 - B.F.A. (Painting) Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi (First Class First with Gold Medal) "
"http://goaartgallery.com/awadhesh_misra.htm"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-01-30 15:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First class First and first class honours are not synonymous.

"When a candidate is awarded a degree with honours, '(Hons)' may be suffixed to their type of degree, such as BA (Hons) or BSc (Hons)."
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_undergraduate_degree_cl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-01-30 15:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An honours degree generally requires a higher academic standard than a pass degree
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor's_degree#Honors_degrees_and_academic_distinctions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-01-30 15:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The grading system in India varies somewhat as a result of being a large country. The most predominant form of grading is the percentage system........there is a significant variation among Universities
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GPA_in_India)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-01-30 18:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First Class - first division (generally above 60% marks or 'A' grade),
first class first - first position + first division (NOT first position + second division)

Pl.see
"In the postgraduate examinations, 130 students got First Class and 15 of them became First Class First.
At the graduation level 134 students got First Class and 5 of them
secured First position." (http://www.univdhaka.edu/AnnualReport/AnnualReport-86.pdf)

Lalit Sati
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Summa cum laude and magna cum laude are the equivalent of first class honors. First class First and first class honours are synonymous? Thank you

Asker: I still don't understand what first class first means..can you explain it to me?Thx





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: First class means with a high grade

Reference information:
´First class´ here is an objective top grade.
This reference applies to British universities, but the principle is the same elsewhere.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_undergraduate_degree_cl...

As my parents used to point out, being first in the class depends on how bright or stupid the other students are. They never attached importance to it, as long as we worked hard.

In a class of bright students with a good teacher, theoretically everyone can get a first class degree!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  B D Finch: Not quite, I believe that the number of firsts awarded is limited. The award of a first also has to be agreed by a panel, it is not just automatic according to a numerical grade.
6 hrs

5 hrs
Reference: 1st cl.• First B.A. 1940, 1st cl. First B.A. Hons. 1941, • (a double major?)

Reference information:
Apparently not an error..... (?)

Christina: See
http://sahajayoga.org/swan/download/swan688_0.pdf
Academic Career
Lucknow University, India
1st cl.• First B.A. 1940,
1st cl. First B.A. Hons. 1941, •
1st cl. First M.A. 1942, •
1st cl. LL.B 1944; •
Gold Medals for proficiency in English Literature and Political Science;
LL.D. (Doctor of Laws-Honoris Causa), Bhopal University, India, 1984; etc.

Not sure?

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish