KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

connectivity pattern, scheme, setup or something else?

English translation: connection scheme, wiring diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connectivity pattern, scheme, setup or something else?
English translation:connection scheme, wiring diagram
Entered by: sarahca

17:28 Feb 9, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: connectivity pattern, scheme, setup or something else?
referring to a communications connectivity in a combined heat and power plant, between instruments and the control room, should I be using "connectivity pattern/layout/scheme/setup" or something else?

Thanks"
sarahca
United Kingdom
connection scheme, wiring diagram
Explanation:
Please don't use "connectivity" for such schemes, usually it refers to the ability to connect components, not to the technical layout itself.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
Thank-you very much Jochen and to everybody else who gave their opinions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5WIRING DIAGRAM SCHEMATIC CHART
Gary D
3 +1connection scheme, wiring diagram
Jochen König


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connection scheme, wiring diagram


Explanation:
Please don't use "connectivity" for such schemes, usually it refers to the ability to connect components, not to the technical layout itself.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank-you very much Jochen and to everybody else who gave their opinions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'connection scheme' is probably a good general term, especially if it refers to something abstract. IMO 'connectivity' could be used, but only *by itself* (without scheme, setup, etc.), in the asker's second instance.
18 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WIRING DIAGRAM SCHEMATIC CHART


Explanation:
WIRING DIAGRAM SCHEMATIC CHART

the correct term is "schematic"

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28