KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Mirror type scale

English translation: mirror scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mirror type scale
English translation:mirror scale
Entered by: Sam21

11:53 Feb 19, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Measurements
English term or phrase: Mirror type scale
This is a workshop. An incomplete description of "Electrical measurements" and how to use Electrical measurement devices; General Guidance.

Sentence:
Recognition and avoidance of measurement errors and mirror type scale.
==
Classical English.
Sam21
Qatar
mirror scale
Explanation:
A scale plate on an analogue instrument (moving-pointer instrument) with a mirror section next to the scale. Reading errors due to parallax (resulting from viewing the scale at an angle) can be avoided by viewing the scale such that the reflection of the pointer (in the mirror) is hidden by the pointer (this is only possible if the scale is viewed at perpendicularly).

See e.g.

The instrument provides accurate ...
180 x 180 - 12k - jpg
www.indiamart.com

Royalty-free stock Image.
380 x 241 - 45k - jpg
www.istockphoto.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-19 12:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant to write 'this is only possible if the scale is viewed perpendicularly (at a right angle)'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-19 12:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And what your text means is 'using mirror-scale instruments'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mirror scaleKen Cox
4mirroring an old error with a new error
Gary D


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirror type scale
mirroring an old error with a new error


Explanation:
mirroring an old error with a new error, on a scale. or register

http://deepakrangarajan.blogspot.com/2007/12/database-mirror...

http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=mirroring errors&btn...

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Gary.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mirror type scale
mirror scale


Explanation:
A scale plate on an analogue instrument (moving-pointer instrument) with a mirror section next to the scale. Reading errors due to parallax (resulting from viewing the scale at an angle) can be avoided by viewing the scale such that the reflection of the pointer (in the mirror) is hidden by the pointer (this is only possible if the scale is viewed at perpendicularly).

See e.g.

The instrument provides accurate ...
180 x 180 - 12k - jpg
www.indiamart.com

Royalty-free stock Image.
380 x 241 - 45k - jpg
www.istockphoto.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-19 12:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant to write 'this is only possible if the scale is viewed perpendicularly (at a right angle)'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-19 12:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And what your text means is 'using mirror-scale instruments'

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: //you should have seen how my old electricity meter was installed!
1 hr
  -> someone else who still remembers the days of peering at analogue instruments :-)

agree  Bashiqa: I still do when working at home
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: Exactly right.
3 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I even remember the word Paralaxenfehler :)
3 hrs