KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

stomp on the costs of memory

English translation: reduce the costs of memory modules for computers


07:59 Feb 23, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: stomp on the costs of memory
No other company could revolutionize computers as IBM would. Because it developed its own proprietary circuitry, it became the world’s largest manufacturer of components and had tremendous incentive to stomp on the costs of memory.
Shirley Fan
English translation:reduce the costs of memory modules for computers
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reduce the costs of memory modules for computers
Egil Presttun
4drive down the costs of memory
B D Finch


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reduce the costs of memory modules for computers


Explanation:
.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lily Waters
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kay Barbara
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gary D
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Adsion
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive down the costs of memory


Explanation:
"Stomp on" has to mean a large reduction, possibly achieved against opposition. It is not enough to understand this simply as a "reduction".

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4