KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

pattern of fibre strain distribution

English translation: the way the strains on the fibres are distributed as the yarn is deformed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pattern of fibre strain distribution
English translation:the way the strains on the fibres are distributed as the yarn is deformed
Entered by: Cristina Bolohan

09:18 Feb 21, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / textile engineering
English term or phrase: pattern of fibre strain distribution
Yarn density is a very
important yarn parameter, as it governs the initial non-linear deformation of the yarn as well as the
pattern of fibre strain distribution during yarn deformation, and this point will be amplified
theoretically in section 2.8.
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
the way the strains on the fibres are distributed as the yarn is deformed
Explanation:
Not sure if that makes it any clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-21 09:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means the way the fibres are put under tension, which may elongate, deform or modify them if the tension rises above a certain level.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the way the strains on the fibres are distributed as the yarn is deformed
Jack Doughty
3sone strains are curly, some are straight and others are twisted
Gary D


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the way the strains on the fibres are distributed as the yarn is deformed


Explanation:
Not sure if that makes it any clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-21 09:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means the way the fibres are put under tension, which may elongate, deform or modify them if the tension rises above a certain level.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you...what is the meaning of strain here: elongation, deformation or modification of the fibers as a result of applied stress?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: 'strain' here is a well-defined engineering term and refers to any change in dimension or shape of a solid material (including deformation and elongation) as a result of stress
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Demi Ebrite
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sone strains are curly, some are straight and others are twisted


Explanation:
Yarn is made up of interconnecting fibers to create one length, each fiber is a strain, a different thickness, or other, and where they connect the pattern causes a knot when the strains are very different when they are joined.
I will look it up for you but, I am sure.
straight fiber strains are a round fiber
gentle wavy/ curling fibers are oval
and very curly fiber strains triangular in shape


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-21 10:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.p2pays.org/ref/04/03812/Image63.gif
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel3/4196/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-21 20:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Below you can see the differing fiber construction from different strains.
http://jit.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/37/4/301?rss=1

http://www.gutenberg.org/files/21534/21534-h/images/img037.j...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-21 20:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com.au/imgres?imgurl=http://www.gutenbe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-22 00:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strain= where it comes from. Sheep (different breeds), Goat, alpaca, hemp even polymer fibers are strains due to their different compositions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-22 00:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ken, They are talking about "the pattern of fiber strain distribution" not the strain put on the fiber under load. as seen in image..http://www.p2pays.org/ref/04/03812/Image63.gif
the different fiber strains are set in a patten and distributed according to dimensional sizes, "Yarn density is a very important yarn parameter, as it governs the initial non-linear deformation of the yarn" If the wrong fiber strain is in the wrong place the yarn parameter will be knotty and the yarn density will be compromised.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: and some things strain the imagination
7 hrs
  -> http://www.gutenberg.org/files/21534/21534-h/images/img037.j...