KudoZ home » English » Environment & Ecology

(low/high/acute etc) risk of use of XXX to YYY

English translation: the xxx risk for XXX is zzz if MMM is used according to instructions


09:58 Feb 22, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: (low/high/acute etc) risk of use of XXX to YYY
or is it risk of use of XXX for YYY? Are the two variants equivalent? The boilerplate sentence in original has just too many possessive genetives, not to mention constructs like "risk of use of X1 and X2 and X2 to/for Y of Y1 and Y2...".

Example of a complete sentence (and I am not proud of it...): "The acute risk for aquatic organisms is acceptable in case of use of XXX in accordance with instructions for its application".

Note, how I tried (and I would say without much success) to untangle the knotty "risk of use of XXX" in the original sentence.
Vito Smolej
Germany
English translation:the xxx risk for XXX is zzz if MMM is used according to instructions
Explanation:
IMO a reasonably succinct and understandable wording.

Generally speaking, 'in case of use of xxxx' = 'if xxxx is used' (unless it forms part of an itemised list of cases).

Furthermore, there is generally no need to say 'use in accordance with instructions for [its] application' when 'use(d) in accordance with instructions' does the same job. Also, IMHO 'application' should be reserved for substances that are actually applied to something, such as pesticides to a crop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-22 15:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to retain the idea of application of the pesticide, I suggest 'is acceptable if xxx is applied according to instructions'. Here 'application' is the form of use.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3see below..
Gary D
3the xxx risk for XXX is zzz if MMM is used according to instructionsKen Cox


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(low/high/acute etc) risk of use of xxx to yyy
the xxx risk for XXX is zzz if MMM is used according to instructions


Explanation:
IMO a reasonably succinct and understandable wording.

Generally speaking, 'in case of use of xxxx' = 'if xxxx is used' (unless it forms part of an itemised list of cases).

Furthermore, there is generally no need to say 'use in accordance with instructions for [its] application' when 'use(d) in accordance with instructions' does the same job. Also, IMHO 'application' should be reserved for substances that are actually applied to something, such as pesticides to a crop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-22 15:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to retain the idea of application of the pesticide, I suggest 'is acceptable if xxx is applied according to instructions'. Here 'application' is the form of use.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: it IS a pesticide. and "used in" is a good suggestion. Thanx


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(low/high/acute etc) risk of use of xxx to yyy
see below..


Explanation:
I wasn't sure what you wanted, But if you wanted the sentence fixed, is this what you were looking for?

or is a risk when using XXX instead of YYY? Are the two variants equivalent? The boilerplate sentence in original has just too many possessive genitives, not to mention constructs like "risking the use of X1 and X2 and X2 in replacement of Y of Y1 and Y2...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-23 00:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use of X1 and X2 and X2 in replacement of Y of Y1 and Y2..."

should this be:

use of X1 and X2 and X3 in replacement of Y of Y1 and Y2..

or; use of X of X1 and X2 in replacement of Y of Y1 and Y2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2009-02-23 21:00:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problems, as long as you get the right answer to your question, then I am more than happy. Ken's was posted first as well

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: unfortunately there's no way to split the points. A personal thank you instead for your contribution.