ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

Going the extra mile

English translation: 110%

14:38 Jul 29, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Going the extra mile
One word that means the same as going the extra mile for a customer or going above and beyond what is expected for superior customer service
Lorrie Pruett
English translation:110%
Explanation:
Giving 110% means going over and above the standard.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9110%
Demi Ebrite
4 +3to do more than what is expected from someone/to make an extra effortLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4surprise
orientalhorizon
4two hundred percent
keshab
4outperformHeather Shaw
4going out of one's way
SwissTell
3plusBdiL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
going the extra mile
to do more than what is expected from someone/to make an extra effort


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr

agree  Erin DeBell: yes, this is the best definition in more than one word.
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going the extra mile
going out of one's way


Explanation:
making a special effort


.. are two possibilities of many


SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
going the extra mile
plus


Explanation:
That's what comes to mind...

BdiL
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
going the extra mile
110%


Language variant: US English

Explanation:
Giving 110% means going over and above the standard.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: If a concise alternative is what the asker is looking for, it doesn't get more concise than that! :-)
7 mins
  -> Thanks Nesrin - one word . . . one number? : )

agree  Will Matter: Everyone else is also right (to a greater or lesser extent) but if the asker really does require a one word answer this answer is simply the best. Hi, debrite.
13 mins
  -> Thank you (and hello) Will!

agree  Victoria Burns: yes, 'giving' 100% to make it fit here
16 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria ~ though the expression is rooted in the '90s, it is still alive and well in (US) business jargon

agree  Jack Doughty: Reluctantly agree, because it is indeed used to mean this, but it's nonsense really. If you give 100%, that's it, there's no more.
26 mins
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ligia

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: It is creation but there is a problem though. Summoning numbers into service is wonderful but how do you equate the term in numbers? Why 110, why not 109 or 111, for example?
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ramesh - it is an expression coined by someperson or team in marketing, professing added value of 10% more than is actually possible - above and beyond! I guess if you want to top even that unattainable sum, you could say '111%'! : )

agree  BdiL: My agree is not reluctant, because this is an idiom (We have the same in Italian) that "incidentally" goes via numbers, but it's not maths. We say in It. "to have 4 eyes"meaning "extra careful", but actually nobody will ever have that many (metaphore) MAu
2 hrs
  -> Thank you BdiL ~ everyone in the translation business needs to have 4 eyes! : )

agree  Erin DeBell: Absolutely. In response to Ramesh's question, none of the numbers he mentions could be used. Why is it 110%? It just IS. Over time, out of all the possible nonsensical percentages, 110% has been the number that's stuck. Not that you'll never hear 150%!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Kirendall - when we must commit 150% to everything, it will be time to retire! : ) Shhh, some employers in the states might hear you

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: great answer!
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Shera

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going the extra mile
outperform


Explanation:
super, exemplary, superior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-29 15:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trump outmatch unmatchable excel surpass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-07-29 15:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

golden, gold-star

Heather Shaw
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going the extra mile
two hundred percent


Explanation:
Please give your cent percent to achieve two hundred percent customer satisfaction- some bosses said.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going the extra mile
surprise


Explanation:
if you go the extra mile, you'll give your customer a surprise, and if you want to give your customer a surprise, you need to go the extra mile. This is the word we used when we were talking about how to apply 6sigma to services and give customers more satisfaction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-30 02:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think what the asker really needs is a word to express the result or situation of "going above and beyond what is expected for superior customer service". "going the extra mile" here is not necessarily what we are supposed to define, it's just a way the asker uses to elicit the intended expression for "better-than-expected services". A customer nornally just expects to get what he pays for as usual, he may wish to get a surprise, a windfall, but it would be unusual that he is always expecting it in his daily life. I think the author here tries to say that the service provider would do its best to surprise its customers, and if any prospect comes over and hook up, he'll get more than what he pays for.
I just provide a different perspective, or maybe just think "outside the box".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-30 02:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nornally----->normally

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erin DeBell: I understand what you are saying, but "going the extra mile" might not necessarily constitute a surprise. In fact, many employers and customers expect it. Surprise is a possible result of the action of going the extra mile, but it is not the definition.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your understanding :), I'll explain it a little bit more as above.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан