ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

NI. ERS. TP vs NI. ERN. TP

English translation: National Insurance-Employers-This Period vs. National Insurance-Earned-This Period/Employees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NI. ERS. TP vs NI. ERN. TP/EES
English translation:National Insurance-Employers-This Period vs. National Insurance-Earned-This Period/Employees
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

18:51 Jan 20, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / payslip
English term or phrase: NI. ERS. TP vs NI. ERN. TP
Payslip from Memory Lane Cakes Limited (full of abbrevbiations and this translation is needed for court)
Earned W/E 13/12/2008 tax period 37/37
tax code/basis 603L
Payments: S.M.P. 117.18 Deductions : INC. Tax 0.20 NAT. INS 1.37;
Miscellaneous
NI. ERS. TP 1.60
NI. ERN. TP 117.00
Taxyear balances
Gross Pay 5248.48 N.I. ER. 175.57 N.I.EARNS 5238.00
C/FWD 0.00
HOL/Left 0.00 HOL/ENT 0/20/00 Hol/TKN 20.00

As far as some abbreviations are concerned , I think that I understand them but I would appreciate if you could have a look at them.
So my suggestion is: S.M.P.- Statutory Maternity Pay; C/FWD: carry forward; Hol/Left: Holiday left; Hol/Ent: Holiday entitlement; Hol. tkn;Holiday taken; Earned W/E/ : Earned wage;
Jolo
National Insurance, Employers, Taxable pay vs. .... more
Explanation:
N.I. = National Insurance
ERS = Employer's ** (see link which explains ERS and EES contributions)
TP = taxable pay


[PDF] How to Understand Your Payslip →File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1625.36. N.I EES TO DATE:. G 542.42. N.I ERS TO DATE:. 631.24. NET. PAY ... Amount of National Insurance and Income Tax deducted from this pay ...
www.steamingcustard.co.uk/understand-your-payslip.pdf - Similar pages -
Pensions - CPAS NoticeboardThe monthly total of employer (Ers) and employee (Ees) pension ... Contracted- out Employees pay 9.4% in National Insurance Contributions (NIC) on earnings ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/finance/noticeboard/Pensions Docs/pens... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -


HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-20 20:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ers Ni? - MoneySavingExpert.com Forums2 posts
Just got my pay slip for this month. It has N.I to date. Then underneath it has ERS ... Searched the Tax/National insurance website still cant work it out. ...
forums.moneysavingexpert.com/showthread.html?p=11276185 - 75k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from forums.moneysavingexpert.com »
House Price Crash forum > National Insurance – What Is It For?14 posts - Last post: 20 May 2006
Can someone please explain to me why I pay National Insurance? Looking in my wage slip this month I noticed that my NI contribution was £109 ...
www.housepricecrash.co.uk/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t3030... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-20 20:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jolo: I am not sure what you mean by 'TP probably does not mean National Insurance?' I didn't say it did. Perhaps the links I provided would shed more light on the issue.
According to the links TP could be taxable pay. It can also be Total pay in keeping with your context. HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-20 20:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NI could also be Net Income. You will need to adapt to your text, where necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-20 21:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Jolo: I noted your subsequent posting:
'I was also thinking about Net Income in the other place. Taxyear Balances: Gross Pay: 8449.96; N.I. ER. :529.84; N.I. EARNS: 8424.00'

I believe N.I. EARNS 8,424.00 would relate to Net Income Earnings, but it would hardly be likely that N.I. ER: 529.84 would be the same. Here I believe it may be National Insurance Employer (Employer's Contribution): 529.84. Does this make sense?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-20 21:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jolo: Now you have me doubting. Let us wait for other peers to provide comments, shall we?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-20 22:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also another way of looking at this: N.I. ER. :529.84; N.I. EARNS: 8424.00.

N.I.ER 529.84 may well be Net Income Earned, meaning for a period, i.e. two week period, or a monthly period, while NI EARNS. would be earned to date. Hope all these comments help.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3National Insurance, Employers, Taxable pay vs. .... more
Taña Dalglish
4 +1National Insurance, employers, this period; National Insurance, employees, this period
Alison MacG
4W/E = week ending
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ni. ers. tp vs ni. ern. tp
W/E = week ending


Explanation:
At least that is on my pay stub in the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: I agree W/E is normally week ending, but the others in the question?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ni. ers. tp vs ni. ern. tp
National Insurance, Employers, Taxable pay vs. .... more


Explanation:
N.I. = National Insurance
ERS = Employer's ** (see link which explains ERS and EES contributions)
TP = taxable pay


[PDF] How to Understand Your Payslip →File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1625.36. N.I EES TO DATE:. G 542.42. N.I ERS TO DATE:. 631.24. NET. PAY ... Amount of National Insurance and Income Tax deducted from this pay ...
www.steamingcustard.co.uk/understand-your-payslip.pdf - Similar pages -
Pensions - CPAS NoticeboardThe monthly total of employer (Ers) and employee (Ees) pension ... Contracted- out Employees pay 9.4% in National Insurance Contributions (NIC) on earnings ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/finance/noticeboard/Pensions Docs/pens... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -


HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-20 20:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ers Ni? - MoneySavingExpert.com Forums2 posts
Just got my pay slip for this month. It has N.I to date. Then underneath it has ERS ... Searched the Tax/National insurance website still cant work it out. ...
forums.moneysavingexpert.com/showthread.html?p=11276185 - 75k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from forums.moneysavingexpert.com »
House Price Crash forum > National Insurance – What Is It For?14 posts - Last post: 20 May 2006
Can someone please explain to me why I pay National Insurance? Looking in my wage slip this month I noticed that my NI contribution was £109 ...
www.housepricecrash.co.uk/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t3030... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-20 20:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jolo: I am not sure what you mean by 'TP probably does not mean National Insurance?' I didn't say it did. Perhaps the links I provided would shed more light on the issue.
According to the links TP could be taxable pay. It can also be Total pay in keeping with your context. HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-20 20:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NI could also be Net Income. You will need to adapt to your text, where necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-20 21:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Jolo: I noted your subsequent posting:
'I was also thinking about Net Income in the other place. Taxyear Balances: Gross Pay: 8449.96; N.I. ER. :529.84; N.I. EARNS: 8424.00'

I believe N.I. EARNS 8,424.00 would relate to Net Income Earnings, but it would hardly be likely that N.I. ER: 529.84 would be the same. Here I believe it may be National Insurance Employer (Employer's Contribution): 529.84. Does this make sense?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-20 21:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jolo: Now you have me doubting. Let us wait for other peers to provide comments, shall we?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-20 22:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also another way of looking at this: N.I. ER. :529.84; N.I. EARNS: 8424.00.

N.I.ER 529.84 may well be Net Income Earned, meaning for a period, i.e. two week period, or a monthly period, while NI EARNS. would be earned to date. Hope all these comments help.


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your involvement,but I am not convinced as far as NI. is concerned.You suppose that this means National insurance but national insurance is included in decuctions " INC. TAX 0.20 NAT. INS 1.37 ". So in my opinion NAT.INS. here means national insurance .Moreover, N.I.ERN. TP =117.00 and total pay=117.18.

Asker: Thanks for your next suggestion.Net income seems to be O.K. Let's wait to see what other translators think about this.

Asker: I was also thinking about Net Income in the other place. Taxyear Balances: Gross Pay: 8449.96; N.I. ER. :529.84; N.I. EARNS: 8424.00

Asker: Maybe N.I. ER= Net Income Earned N.I. EARNS=Net Income Earnings??? What do you think about this?

Asker: Thanks.N.I. ER- Net Income Earned(one week) & N.I. EARNS- Net Income Earned(up to date) seems to be logical.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG: with NI = National Insurance, ERS = Employers, EES = Employees and NI ER = National Insurance Employer
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks Alison. Appreciate your valuable remarks. Cheers.

agree  cmwilliams: yes, NI = National Insurance and ERS = Employer's contribution but not sure what ERN is.
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks cm. I know my answer is "confusing", as there a no. of possibilities; I still believe NI relates to Nat'l Ins. as per my 1st posting (but the asker will have to determine this based on all the context). ERN I took to mean "Earnings". Cheers.

agree  Lalit Sati
1 day20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lalit. Much appreciated.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ni. ers. tp vs ni. ern. tp
National Insurance, employers, this period; National Insurance, employees, this period


Explanation:
I agree with Taña regrding NI ERS/EES = National Insurance, Employers/Employees. This is quite clear from her first reference:

N.I EES TO DATE: G 542.42
G Amount of National Insurance paid to date

See also:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=V057a2zkGBEC&pg=PA130&lpg...

TP stands for "this period", i.e. the period covered by this payslip, as distinguished from "YTD - year to date"

See:
This is usually caused by employees' YTD figures not matching the total of their This Period (TP) figures.
http://www.intex.co.uk/?rootNode=4&secondNode=5&thirdNode=2&...

As for the subsequent abbreviation, NI.EARNS, I believe you are on the wrong track with "net income" and that NI stands for National Insurance throughout. This is more commonly specified on payslips as "Earnings for NI", referring to earnings subject to NI. This figure is usually identical to or only slightly less than the gross figure as there are only a few situations where earnings are exempt from NI conributions.

See:
http://www.simplybookkeeping.co.uk/payslip.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-01-21 09:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"con*t*ributions!

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Your explanations are very useful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams: but what does ERN mean?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Like Taña, I take ERN to mean "earnings".