KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

Park Bank

English translation: Park Bank


11:28 Feb 14, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Park Bank
After taking over the San Jose bank, A.P. spent years examining the dynamics and the viability of branch banking. Finally, he felt confident enough to make a run for statewide banking. As A.P. visited other regions, the venom started flowing, and latent bigotry turned overtly poisonous. A headline in a Los Angeles newspaper screamed, “Park Bank Taken Over by Italians.”
Shirley Fan
English translation:Park Bank
Explanation:
Park Bank (the capitals are important) was a bank in Los Angeles whose headquarters were acquired by the Bank of Italy.
See: The Story of Bank of America
By Marquis James, Bessie R. James, pp 65-69
Selected response from:

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Park Bank
Rebecca Davis
3park bank
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
park bank
park bank


Explanation:
Credo che la Park Bank sia una vera banca.
https://www.parkbank.com/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-02-14 12:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the Park Bank is a real Bank. www.parkbank.com/index.php

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
park bank
Park Bank


Explanation:
Park Bank (the capitals are important) was a bank in Los Angeles whose headquarters were acquired by the Bank of Italy.
See: The Story of Bank of America
By Marquis James, Bessie R. James, pp 65-69

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

agree  Gary D
10 hrs

agree  Phong Le
19 hrs