KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

humble project

English translation: Irony


12:02 Feb 20, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: humble project
A civil engineer named Joseph Strauss had an idea for a construction project. The government had approved the project, but on one had the money to back it. In 1932, A.P. and Bank of America bought the entire $6 million bond issue for the humble project. Today the whole world knows it as the Golden Gate Bridge.

Why humble ?Isn't it a splendid one?
Shirley Fan
English translation:Irony
Explanation:
Humble is meant ironically
Selected response from:

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Irony
Max Nuijens
4Yeah it was quite humble before Bank of America bought bondsoffwhite


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Irony


Explanation:
Humble is meant ironically

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: 6 million dollars in 1932 was a small fortune (also ironic usage)
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kathryn Litherland: Yes. I think the idea is that a bridge that exists "on paper" only is not very grand
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Egil Presttun
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Exactly!
2 hrs

agree  Phong Le
1 day54 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yeah it was quite humble before Bank of America bought bonds


Explanation:
In 1929 there was a big crash in Wall Street and the constructors were unable to collect the money so a decision was made to issue bonds to back up the project. The bonds were issued in 1930 but they were unable to seel the bonds until 1932. In 1932 Bank of America located in San Francisco bought the bond to back up the local economy. So the interval between 1930-1932 there was no hope for the project :D besides the project is humble cos it was carried out with USD 35 millions when compared with other common project concepts (in golden gate a suspension system was used which was quite new for the period) which cost nearly USD 100m.

offwhite
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish