KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

sheer mass

English translation: the sheer size


02:01 Feb 22, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sheer mass
This chapter is not about psychoanalysis (though it could be). It is about the lessons we can learn from the Watsons, who realized that America’s economy in the twentieth century was not based just on sheer mass, but on digesting bits of information.

means informationg?or people?
Shirley Fan
English translation:the sheer size
Explanation:
The enormous size of the economy.

This chapter is not about psychoanalysis ( A set of techniques for exploring underlying motives; based on the theories of )(though it could be). It is about the lessons we can learn from the Watsons, who realized that America’s economy in the twentieth century was not based just on sheer mass, but on digesting bits of information

was not based just on sheer mass (the enormity of the the size of the economy and its people), but on digesting ( taking into account) bits (small pieces) of information
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the sheer size
Gary D
5mass/people's/consumer demands
Alexandra Taggart
4only based on huge or considerable size
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only based on huge or considerable size


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster definition of "sheer"


Main Entry:
3sheer
Function:
adjective
Etymology:
Middle English schere freed from guilt, probably alteration of skere, from Old Norse skærr pure; akin to Old English scīnan to shine
Date:
circa 1568

1obsolete : bright , shining2: of very thin or transparent texture : diaphanous3 a: unqualified , utter <sheer folly> <sheer ignorance> b: being free from an adulterant : pure , unmixed c: viewed or acting in dissociation from all else <in terms of sheer numbers>4: marked by great and continuous steepness
synonyms see steep
— sheer·ly adverb
— sheer·ness noun


In this case, it means "unmixed" or "pure"

Let's look at "mass"

Look at definition 1a, also from Merriam-Webster's Dictionary:

ass
Entries 1 to 10 of 33.

1. 1mass (noun)
2. 2mass (noun)
3. 3mass (verb)
4. 4mass (adjective)
5. Mass
6. air mass
7. atomic mass
8. atomic mass unit
9. Black Mass
10. body mass index


Main Entry:
2mass
Function:
noun
Etymology:
Middle English masse, from Anglo-French, from Latin massa, from Greek maza; akin to Greek massein to knead — more at mingle
Date:
15th century

1 a: a quantity or aggregate of matter usually of considerable size b (1): expanse , bulk (2): massive quality or effect <impressed me with such mass and such vividness — F. M. Ford> (3): the principal part or main body <the great mass of the continent is buried under an ice cap — Walter Sullivan> (4): aggregate , whole <men in the mass> c: the property of a body that is a measure of its inertia and that is commonly taken as a measure of the amount of material it contains and causes it to have weight in a gravitational field2: a large quantity, amount, or number <a great mass of material>3 a: a large body of persons in a compact group : a body of persons regarded as an aggregate b: the great body of the people as contrasted with the elite —often used in plural <the underprivileged and disadvantaged masses — C. A. Buss>
synonyms see bulk

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-22 02:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the contrast with the huge size by stating "bits of information" will also be "digested" or analyzed.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: Quoting at length from a dictionary is not particularly helpful.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the sheer size


Explanation:
The enormous size of the economy.

This chapter is not about psychoanalysis ( A set of techniques for exploring underlying motives; based on the theories of )(though it could be). It is about the lessons we can learn from the Watsons, who realized that America’s economy in the twentieth century was not based just on sheer mass, but on digesting bits of information

was not based just on sheer mass (the enormity of the the size of the economy and its people), but on digesting ( taking into account) bits (small pieces) of information

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Tina Vonhof
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Pham.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mass/people's/consumer demands


Explanation:
"...but digesting bits of information where to concentrate the market". So, the tendency to lead overides common sense-consumer demands, the basic rules of the market.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian