KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

card-shuffling

English translation: gambler


04:25 Feb 22, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: card-shuffling
By this point, Tom was vulnerable to the city slickers, and a two-timing, fast-talking, card-shuffling character named C.B. Barron arrived on the scene to separate Tom from his last coin.
Shirley Fan
English translation:gambler
Explanation:

This character is a gambler, perhaps a poker player - cards.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8gambler
Demi Ebrite
4 +2gambler; con artist
Michael Powers (PhD)
4sharp, skilful and deceptive
argosys


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gambler


Explanation:

This character is a gambler, perhaps a poker player - cards.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Absolutely, Demi - I just saw your answer right now - Mike :)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Mike.

agree  JH Trads
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Hugo.

agree  Lalit Sati
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Lalit.

agree  Roland_Lelaj
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Roland.

agree  Gary D: card-shuffling is what you do to playing cards before you deal them.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marie.

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Ken Cox: the author probably used 'card shuffling' with full awareness that IBM's computer business at the time was based on punched-card systems (some authors can't resist puns of this sort)
9 hrs
  -> Ah! Thank you, Ken.

neutral  argosys: Not all gamblers are card players, so the term gambler, also a noun, is not sufficient.
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you, argosys. In this case, the character, C.B. Barron, is "a two-timing, fast-talking, card-shuffling character" who "arrived on the scene to separate Tom from his last coin." Not all card players are gamblers, but this one is.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gambler; con artist


Explanation:
A card shuffler is a reference to poker and hence gambling. That is the reason I put gambler.

In addition, the description of "two timing, fast talking, card shuffling character, implies someone that is deceptive, slick and a con artist or con man that is going to be dishonest to "win" whatever he needs to win without scruples or ethics.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: yes, con artist
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, fourth - Mike :)

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pham - Mike :)

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharp, skilful and deceptive


Explanation:
Related to card-sharp or card shark:
The Cardsharps, ca. 1594, by Caravaggio. A card sharp (informally also cardsharp, card shark, cardshark) is a person who uses skill and deception to win at poker or other card games. Also known in card gaming jargon as a "mechanic", an older politically incorrect term is "greek".
http://www.answers.com/card sharp

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish