KudoZ home » English » Food & Drink

staff shop

English translation: shop for staff purchases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staff shop
English translation:shop for staff purchases
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

20:33 Feb 17, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: staff shop
I am translating a memorandum summarising, among other things, steps taken at a confectionery factory to ensure production is really nut-free. Every week, the company carries out numerous checks and tests for the presence of nuts or small traces of nuts. I am not really sure about the meaning of the phrase ‘’staff shop’’ as used in the context below.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.


‘’AUDIT RESULTS
This month we carried out audits of some of our nut procedures and the results are as follows:
LOCKERS:
No nut or nut trace materials found
CANTEEN:
One nut trace material found in the canteen store. The product was mayonnaise and has been removed from the site. The canteen staff have been briefed and are sourcing nut free replacement products.
AGENCY STAFF:
No nut or nut trace items found.
WAREHOUSE TRANSFER BETWEEN NUT AND NUT FREE:
The procedures in this area were well understood. One member of staff was rebriefed. Here is a quick reminder of the rules:

· Pallets in yellow wrap must NEVER be stored in the moulding nut free warehouse.
· Pallet spaces around the double doors must only be used for nut free pallets going for disposal, waste or *staff shop*.’’
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
shop for staff purchases
Explanation:
A subsidised shop on the premises where staff can buy company products at reduced prices, often at cost. Sometimes, non-saleable goods are sold very cheaply (here, it would be broken sweets)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-17 20:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tough if any of the staff or their families have a nut allergy!
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Sheila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7shop for staff purchases
Sheila Wilson
3staff outlet/outlet for the staff
Laura Dal Carlo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shop for staff purchases


Explanation:
A subsidised shop on the premises where staff can buy company products at reduced prices, often at cost. Sometimes, non-saleable goods are sold very cheaply (here, it would be broken sweets)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-17 20:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tough if any of the staff or their families have a nut allergy!

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Sheila!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: My first thought, also known as "the company store."
2 mins
  -> Thanks - no doubt the American equivalent

agree  Ken Cox
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gary D: some places have a canteen, for lunches, and a staff shop, for take home supplies. Are you trying to make me hungry, Sheila?
41 mins
  -> Thanks. My Mum used to wrap (and break lots of) peanut brittles - yummy!

agree  Demi Ebrite
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jeanette Phillips
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Noni Gilbert
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Phong Le
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staff outlet/outlet for the staff


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian