ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Furniture / Household Appliances

black PU

English translation: black bicast (PU) leather

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black PU
English translation:black bicast (PU) leather
Entered by: Darko Kolega

08:00 Jun 23, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / bar stools
English term or phrase: black PU
leather look black PU, gas lift TÜV, trompet foot crome
Darko Kolega
Croatia
black bicast (PU) leather
Explanation:
Liz is absolutely right that PU stands for polyurethane, but my guess is that here it refers to PU leather, also known as bicast leather, which is a layer of leather covered with some layers of polyurethane:

"Bicast leather (also known as bycast leather, split leather or PU leather) is a split leather with a layer of polyurethane applied to the surface and then embossed. Bycast was originally made for the shoe industry for glossy shoes, and recently was adopted by the furniture industry. The resulting product has an artificially consistent texture that is easier to clean and maintain."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicast_leather

The abbreviation "PU" is commonly found as part of "PU leather", and that seems relevant here.

Polyurethane is not the same thing as PVC, by the way!
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3black bicast (PU) leather
Charles Davis
4PU
Liz Broomfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black pu
PU


Explanation:
Polyurethane is what the PU stands for, but apparently it's always used in the form PU (see google search!). I guess it's a plastic leather substitute, we would have said PVC before this so must be a new version.

Liz Broomfield
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
black pu
black bicast (PU) leather


Explanation:
Liz is absolutely right that PU stands for polyurethane, but my guess is that here it refers to PU leather, also known as bicast leather, which is a layer of leather covered with some layers of polyurethane:

"Bicast leather (also known as bycast leather, split leather or PU leather) is a split leather with a layer of polyurethane applied to the surface and then embossed. Bycast was originally made for the shoe industry for glossy shoes, and recently was adopted by the furniture industry. The resulting product has an artificially consistent texture that is easier to clean and maintain."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicast_leather

The abbreviation "PU" is commonly found as part of "PU leather", and that seems relevant here.

Polyurethane is not the same thing as PVC, by the way!

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Phong Le
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong Le

agree  xxxThuy-PTT
5 days
  -> Thanks, Thuy