ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

confirm....

English translation: Please confirm that you have received these documents.

23:03 May 22, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: confirm....
Please kindly confirm the receipt of this email with my documentsafter you have received it.

Sounds a little wordy. :-) Can it be just "confirm this email"?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:Please confirm that you have received these documents.
Explanation:
is there an attachment? - confirm receipt of documents
sometimes there are problems with attachments
perhaps that is the issue

I never use the word kindly - sounds a bit archaic to my ears.
Please confirm that you have received these documents.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Please confirm that you have received these documents.RHELLER
5 +1no
Yvonne Becker
4acknowledge
Balasubramaniam L.
4confirm this email
Lillian van den Broeck


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirm this email


Explanation:
yes, you are right

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no


Explanation:
confirm the receipt of thsi email or acknowledge the receipt of this email

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller
6 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Please confirm that you have received these documents.


Explanation:
is there an attachment? - confirm receipt of documents
sometimes there are problems with attachments
perhaps that is the issue

I never use the word kindly - sounds a bit archaic to my ears.
Please confirm that you have received these documents.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
17 mins
  -> thanks Rangepost :-)

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
55 mins
  -> thanks Anna - do you use the word kindly?

agree  Refugio: Kindly is old-fashioned, when it is not ironic, but in any case, to use both "please" and "kindly" is redundant.
1 hr
  -> redundant is a good way of putting it :-)

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> thanks Can :-)

agree  Martine Brault: kindly is still used in the UK, but not together with please. Please is more universal.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Traviata :-)

agree  Robert Donahue
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rob :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledge


Explanation:
You could also use acknowledge, which is more commonly used in the context of somebody receiving a mail and saying he has got it.

Please and kindly mean the same thing and one of them is enough.

Also, if you have said "receipt" in the sentence, there is no need to follow it up with "after you have received it", which means "receipt".

It is sufficient to say:

Please acknowledge receipt of this email and attached documents.

Or, if you want to use confirm:

Please confirm that you have received this email and attachments.


Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28