GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hope this email finds you well
English translation:I hope you are well
Entered by: Trans-Law

11:01 Aug 18, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I hope this email finds you well
Dear native speakers,

Does this mean that that the sender hopes the addresse is well or does it mean something different?

Dear Mr x
 
*I hope this email finds you well*. I am querying our invoice 300.7864, which
is now overdue. Could you please confirm when it will be settled?
 
With kind regards
Trans-Law
I hope you are well
Explanation:
Yes, it means the writer hopes that all is well with the addressee (everything is going OK for the addressee).
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12I hope you are well
Lori Dendy-Molz
5 +10It is just a standard courtesy
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +10Yes, it refers to the recipient.
AdamsTransSC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
i hope this email finds you well
Yes, it refers to the recipient.


Explanation:
It´s a rather archaic phrase though, in my opinion.

AdamsTransSC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: saying "in good health, all ok?" blah, blah...def. archaic....or only used by East Coast snobs...(kidding, really!)
4 mins

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
5 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: It's a phrase adapted from letter writing , i.e. "I hope this letter finds you well"; traditional courtesy rather than archaicism... : )
51 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs

agree  humbird
11 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
12 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
i hope this email finds you well
I hope you are well


Explanation:
Yes, it means the writer hopes that all is well with the addressee (everything is going OK for the addressee).

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkoray_erman: that so simple
5 mins

agree  Jane Gabbutt
38 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
49 mins

agree  flipendo
2 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs

agree  humbird
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day7 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Johnson
3 days6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
i hope this email finds you well
It is just a standard courtesy


Explanation:
Nothing more, really.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-08-18 12:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to my supporters :)
I do feel as though this is much more of a courtesy than an actual wish or inquiry.
HTH

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
51 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: You're quite right, though I'm not sure the other responses really meant that it was anything more meaningful than "hi, how are you?"
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs

agree  humbird: Also agree with Can. By asking "How are you?" what do you expect? If answer is "Thank you but I am bleeding to death" what would be your reaction?
11 hrs

agree  Refugio
19 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
21 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
1366 days