ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

all to often

English translation: "all too often"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all to often
English translation:"all too often"
Entered by: De la Vera Cruz

11:39 Jan 27, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: all to often
The phrase goes like this: "All to often we are swept along with life's responsibilities and don't take time to sit down and look at ourselves". I think I somewhere read "all too often", but I want to know whether "all to often" is correct or not. I'm not sure either of the exact meaning, maybe just "too often"? Thanks a lot in advance. Verónica
De la Vera Cruz
Argentina
"all too often"
Explanation:
You are correct it should be too.

just another way of saying "too often." Used quite a bit to emphasize a negative point.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thank you Kurt, and thanks to everyone for your valuable input. Verónica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14"all too often"
Kurt Porter
4 +3no
Brie Vernier
5 +1all too often means frequently or more often that not, so...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4all too often
ahmed elmenoufy
4all too often
ahmed elmenoufy
2 +1yes
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes


Explanation:
meaning that "unfortuantely, we are too often swept along"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2006-01-27 11:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we let ourselves be influenced by...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vixen: the question was whether 'all to often' (only 1 'o') is correct
21 mins
  -> no, the question addressed the term "all too often" itself, Verobrun obviously made a typing mistake

agree  ahmed elmenoufy: all too often is correct ,it expresses the repetition of something when it,s repetitive so many times
2 days9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
"all too often"


Explanation:
You are correct it should be too.

just another way of saying "too often." Used quite a bit to emphasize a negative point.

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Kurt, and thanks to everyone for your valuable input. Verónica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
8 mins
  -> Thank you, vixen.

agree  Alison Jenner
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Alison.

agree  Joanna Borowska
27 mins
  -> Thank you, ryfka.

agree  Brie Vernier: Long time, no see, Kurt. Welcome back : )
39 mins
  -> Thank you Brie! Had a couple of side jobs in November, 30 days vacation in the Phillippines in December, just got back from two VERY cold weeks in Moscow...and it is good to be back! :) :)

agree  Dave Calderhead
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Dave.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrey.

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn.

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Can Altinbay.

agree  RHELLER: to/too is one of the most common spelling mistakes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita!

agree  conejo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, conejo.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.

agree  anglophilia: Thank you, Anglophilia.
1 day1 hr
  -> No, Thank you, Anglophilia. :)

agree  ahmed elmenoufy
2 days9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no


Explanation:
"all to often" is not correct. 'all too often' is the expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-01-27 11:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It places greater emphasis on the "too often" bit. Also common is "entirely too often". "Too often" is, of course, also acceptable, just lacks the additional force.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
29 mins
  -> Thanks, ryfka

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  Seema Ugrankar
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, ugrankar

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all too often means frequently or more often that not, so...


Explanation:
it is just another way of saying it - something that happens frequently. Too often is not quite enough for your sentence even though it is correct.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: I feel this is the correct explanation
3 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all too often


Explanation:
all too often express the repetition of something when it is repeated many times,or when it is repetitive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2006-01-29 21:56:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thousands of thanks for every body,all of you are too sweet

ahmed elmenoufy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all too often


Explanation:
too often express the repetition of something when it is repeated many times ,or when it is repetitive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2006-01-29 21:56:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thousands of thanks for every body,all of yoy are too sweet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2006-01-29 22:13:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jonathan,as a newcomer to Proz.com i feel so happy by the questions and answers,it look as if we say helo to each other in form of these questions and answers besides the valuable knowledge we get through them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2006-01-29 22:24:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jonathan,as a newcomer to Proz.com i feel so happy by such answers and questions , it look as if we say helo to each other n form of such answers and questions besides exchanging valuable knowledge

ahmed elmenoufy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic