ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Mishpocha/Mishpochec

English translation: transliteration mish-pokh-ah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mishpocha (pronunciation)
English translation:transliteration mish-pokh-ah
Entered by: RHELLER

16:58 Jan 5, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Popular
English term or phrase: Mishpocha/Mishpochec
I've found the meaning, but how do I pronounciate it?
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mishpocha
kseraph
transliteration mish-pokh-ah
Explanation:
kh = guttural sound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-01-05 17:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "Kh" and the "Ch" are pronounced as in German or Scottish, a throat clearing noise, not as the "ch" in "chair."
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transliteration mish-pokh-ahRHELLER
4 +2mishpoka
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mishpocha/mishpochec
mishpoka


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
39 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Laurens Landkroon
54 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mishpocha/mishpochec
transliteration mish-pokh-ah


Explanation:
kh = guttural sound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-01-05 17:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "Kh" and the "Ch" are pronounced as in German or Scottish, a throat clearing noise, not as the "ch" in "chair."

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : Some English speakers have a problem with the "kh" sound, but this is how it is pronounced in Hebrew.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Melanie :-)

agree  Will Matter: Those of us who speak German and have had heavy exposure to Arabic, Hebrew and Dutch (while working at VISA) have NO problem with this sound. ;0)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Will :-) ( the sound is the same whether in Yiddish or Hebrew!