ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

'to what degree' or 'the degree to what' (Eng-Eng)

English translation: to what extent, the extent to which, the degree to which

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'to what degree'
English translation:to what extent, the extent to which, the degree to which
Entered by: amj_services

13:45 Jul 2, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / grammar question
English term or phrase: 'to what degree' or 'the degree to what' (Eng-Eng)
Case Study to be published in English-speaking country.
I'm doing the revision but have some doubts...
Is this grammatically correct or am I missing something?

Phrase:
"The author examined to what degree introducing such systems can contribute to sustainable sewage management and to ensure safe drinking water resources in cities worldwide."

'to what degree' or 'the degree to what'
Please all explanations in English...

Thanks!!
amj_services
to what degree, to what extent, the extent to which
Explanation:
I change the language pair...

"'the degree to what" does not work, it would be "'the degree to which"...

And of those is fine...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks sooo much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8to what degree, to what extent, the extent to which
Marian Greenfield
5 +2see explanationJuan Luis
4 +1the degree to which
Peter Linton
4 +1to what degree
Adriana Torres


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'to what degree' or 'the degree to what' (eng-eng)
see explanation


Explanation:
If any of both, I would go for "to what degree".
Any way, as this seems to be a "word per word" translation of Spanish expression "hasta qué grado/punto" I would personally recommend "to what extent" which sounds a little more technical and avoids possible misunderstanding with other kinds of "degrees"

Juan Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
22 mins
  -> Thanks Monica!

agree  Hakki Ucar
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hakki!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'to what degree' or 'the degree to what' (eng-eng)
to what degree


Explanation:
It sounds correct:
to what degree SOMETHING can contribute to ...

Adriana Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hakki Ucar
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
\'to what degree\' or \'the degree to what\' (eng-eng)
to what degree, to what extent, the extent to which


Explanation:
I change the language pair...

"'the degree to what" does not work, it would be "'the degree to which"...

And of those is fine...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks sooo much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jacana54
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andy Watkinson: You can't imagine the degree to what I agree.
42 mins
  -> thanks... vbg.....

agree  Hakki Ucar
53 mins

agree  Lily Waters
1 hr

agree  Refugio: the degree to which
2 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
2 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'to what degree' or 'the degree to what' (eng-eng)
the degree to which


Explanation:
I think Jim Tucker and Marian Greenfield have hit the nail on the head - it should be "the degree to which ...".

In a heavyweight text like this, I find the "what" versions just too conversational, and therefore in this context a bit jarring and discordant.

The same applies to the verb "introducing". Although verbs are highly recommended in conversational English, in this context I think a noun would work much better

So I would say:
"The author examined the degree to which the introduction of such systems could . ..



Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
13 hrs