ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cover

English translation: in a separate envelope; separately

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under separate cover
English translation:in a separate envelope; separately
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

21:49 Jun 18, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: cover
A translation of this letter will be forwarded to you under separate cover.

What could "cover" mean in this sentence? I don't think it's related to "cover letter". Do you have any idea?
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
(in a separate) envelope; separately
Explanation:
it will be sent in a separate envelope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-06-18 21:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I should add perhaps that the term "under separate cover" is perfectly correct, but this is what it means
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I looked up for "under cover" and found the answer, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(in a separate) envelope; separately
Carol Gullidge
4 +3In a separate envelope / by separate mailTonyTK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In a separate envelope / by separate mail


Explanation:
Standard UK term

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin DeBell
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Patricia Townshend
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(in a separate) envelope; separately


Explanation:
it will be sent in a separate envelope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-06-18 21:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I should add perhaps that the term "under separate cover" is perfectly correct, but this is what it means


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you. I looked up for "under cover" and found the answer, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Fair enough
0 min
  -> thanks Tony :)

agree  Els Spin: Omdat je 1 minuut sneller was dan Tony... :-) / Sorry, it's a bit late! LOL LOL But you did get my drift - perfectly, I might add!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Els :) I think I know what you mean! Ich habe ein minute been faster than Tony? (but in Dutch?)

agree  jthink
2 mins
  -> thanks jthink!

agree  Erin DeBell: oops, you were first. :)
3 mins
  -> thanks Kirendell :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxd_vachliot